nelson's Muuuuuhahahahahaha?
Trying to figure if that was about the post directly above or the general subject -
We really have produced the bulk of the classics in the US - but I lean somewhat toward's fdegrove thoughts in terms of todays films -
I frequently will ask my wife " is there something new that is British on tonight".
To us, the one of the major benefits of the getting the full package of everything the cable company offers has been the british and other European movies.
Speaking of "Cult movies" in general - anybody that likes off the wall movies needs to check out "being John Malkovich" it is a hoot.
Ken
Trying to figure if that was about the post directly above or the general subject -
We really have produced the bulk of the classics in the US - but I lean somewhat toward's fdegrove thoughts in terms of todays films -
I frequently will ask my wife " is there something new that is British on tonight".
To us, the one of the major benefits of the getting the full package of everything the cable company offers has been the british and other European movies.
Speaking of "Cult movies" in general - anybody that likes off the wall movies needs to check out "being John Malkovich" it is a hoot.
Ken
Memento
Memento must the film that moved me the most. Must one of the best budget productions ever. It is so beautifully simple yet wonder fully complex and is one of the few films that have really caught my attention. Bill F. -> Requiem for a Dream should be shown at schools for drug awareness. Very cool film as well. Lola rennt (run Lola run) is tha bomb.
Memento must the film that moved me the most. Must one of the best budget productions ever. It is so beautifully simple yet wonder fully complex and is one of the few films that have really caught my attention. Bill F. -> Requiem for a Dream should be shown at schools for drug awareness. Very cool film as well. Lola rennt (run Lola run) is tha bomb.
Belushi's Last Movie....
Neighbours - Dan Aykroyd & John Belushi gets a vote from me - funny as hell.
Neighbours - Dan Aykroyd & John Belushi gets a vote from me - funny as hell.
Attachments
Re: Cult movies
My favorite part was Pinback's log wherein he reveals: "Well actuially I'm not really Sgt. Pinback. My real name is Bill Froog..." and goes on to tell the story.
For quite awhile I used "Pinback" for my email
account. I got sick of explaining "No it isn't a reference to Clive Barker."
and
"No, I don't collect pin-backed buttons, but thanks for asking."
So I changed it.
I still enjoy Caddyshack and Slapshot. I'm not sure if
those qualify as cult films or if they have a big
enough following to qualify for World Religion status.
Erik
Fred Dieckmann said:Ah..... Dark Star.
A classic but I can't decide if the best part is arguing philosophy with the thermo-stellar bomb that is set to detonate attached to the ship, or the the dead captain of the ship in cryo-suspension complaining that no one ever comes to talk to him unless there is a problem.
I think therefore I am,
Fred
My favorite part was Pinback's log wherein he reveals: "Well actuially I'm not really Sgt. Pinback. My real name is Bill Froog..." and goes on to tell the story.
For quite awhile I used "Pinback" for my email
account. I got sick of explaining "No it isn't a reference to Clive Barker."
and
"No, I don't collect pin-backed buttons, but thanks for asking."
So I changed it.
I still enjoy Caddyshack and Slapshot. I'm not sure if
those qualify as cult films or if they have a big
enough following to qualify for World Religion status.
Erik
Cult films
F.Murnau:
Die Nibelungen, Metropolis, Nosferatu.
"Die weisse Hölle am Piz Palü" (white hell of mountain Piz Palü, cannot remember the director, German Expressionism like Murnau)
Charlie Chaplin:
Modern Times, The Great Dictator
G.Gründgens:
Goethe, Faust I
Akira Kurosawa:
Seven Samurai, Ran
Dark Star
Kubrick:
Dr. Strangelove 1st preference, everthing else from him also admired.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Robert Zemeckis:
Back to the Future I - III,
Contact
With Jodie Foster:
Contact, Silence of the Lambs, The Hotel New Hampshire, The Accused.
Kathryn Bigelow:
Strange Days
Curtis Hanson:
LA Confidential
Men In Black
Blues Brothers
F.Murnau:
Die Nibelungen, Metropolis, Nosferatu.
"Die weisse Hölle am Piz Palü" (white hell of mountain Piz Palü, cannot remember the director, German Expressionism like Murnau)
Charlie Chaplin:
Modern Times, The Great Dictator
G.Gründgens:
Goethe, Faust I
Akira Kurosawa:
Seven Samurai, Ran
Dark Star
Kubrick:
Dr. Strangelove 1st preference, everthing else from him also admired.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Robert Zemeckis:
Back to the Future I - III,
Contact
With Jodie Foster:
Contact, Silence of the Lambs, The Hotel New Hampshire, The Accused.
Kathryn Bigelow:
Strange Days
Curtis Hanson:
LA Confidential
Men In Black
Blues Brothers
International cult films
Some of my favrite non USA cults films.
Amelie from Montmartre(2001)
Diva(1981)
The character of Gorodish being one my favorite roles ever in film.
El Topo(1970)
The Holy Mountain(1973)
Both directed by one of the weirdest directors of all time, Alejandro Jodorowsky
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1971)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1977)
Where the Green Ants Dream (1984)
My three favorite Werner Herzog films
8 1/2 (1963)
Amarcord (1973)
Juliet of the Spirits (1965)
My favorites from Federico Fellini.
Pasqualino: Seven Beauties (1976)
From Lina Wertmüller.
Fred
Some of my favrite non USA cults films.
Amelie from Montmartre(2001)
Diva(1981)
The character of Gorodish being one my favorite roles ever in film.
El Topo(1970)
The Holy Mountain(1973)
Both directed by one of the weirdest directors of all time, Alejandro Jodorowsky
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1971)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1977)
Where the Green Ants Dream (1984)
My three favorite Werner Herzog films
8 1/2 (1963)
Amarcord (1973)
Juliet of the Spirits (1965)
My favorites from Federico Fellini.
Pasqualino: Seven Beauties (1976)
From Lina Wertmüller.
Fred
To me a really good cult film has a couple of things in common.
- Afterwards, you notice yourself quoting lines from the movie.
- It's more fun to watch with company then by yourself.
- It's better the second time you see it than it was the first.
A few that meet that criteria for me:
"Big Trouble in Little China"
"Princess Bride"
"Mant"
"Henry the 5th" (Kenneth Branagh version)
"Three Musketeers" (Michael York, Faye Dunnaway, Charleston Heston version)
"13th Warrior"
"Galaxy Quest"
Phil
- Afterwards, you notice yourself quoting lines from the movie.
- It's more fun to watch with company then by yourself.
- It's better the second time you see it than it was the first.
A few that meet that criteria for me:
"Big Trouble in Little China"
"Princess Bride"
"Mant"
"Henry the 5th" (Kenneth Branagh version)
"Three Musketeers" (Michael York, Faye Dunnaway, Charleston Heston version)
"13th Warrior"
"Galaxy Quest"
Phil
C
CryingDragon
MOVIES
Hello,
Same applies to a good book really.
That's the stuff that makes it stand out from the crowd.
Cheers,
Hello,
- Afterwards, you notice yourself quoting lines from the movie.
Same applies to a good book really.
That's the stuff that makes it stand out from the crowd.
Cheers,
- Status
- This old topic is closed. If you want to reopen this topic, contact a moderator using the "Report Post" button.
- Home
- Member Areas
- The Lounge
- Cult movies - what is your favorite - what is your favorite part