What is Delorean?
Movies I mentioned are both entertaining, and carry good moral messages. And they are well made.
Monsters Inc. is cartoon, for kids, but it is also for adults. It reflects our Western society very well, in a good satiric light.
I realy like this cartoon..
Ice age...
Ice Age 4 - First Look Teaser | HQ - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=endscreen&NR=1&v=RbsGWNXZ51I
This is just in response to monsters inc..
Still thinking about a best film..
Regards
M. Greg
Last edited:
I realy like this cartoon..
Ice age...
Ice Age 4 - First Look Teaser | HQ - YouTube
Funniest Scrat Moments (ORIGINAL UPLOAD) - YouTube
Me too, however I get the same feeling when I saw Wile E. Coyote persecuting the Road Runner.
Not to mention the dangers to be circumvent characters.
It makes me nervous.
Bambi vs Godzilla. The best short ever done. Right up there with Elmer Fudd doing the Ring, Bugs doing the Barber of Sevile and of course, the never ending Wil E. Coyote and the catapult.
THE best is a really hard one. It depends on one's mood. Casablanca, Young Frankenstein, The Bedford Incident, Annie Hall, Citizen Cane, Paper Moon, Brother Where Art Thou. Of course being a card carrying geek, we have to have The Holy Grail, and Forbidden Planet. Sleepers like Sluth, The original version of The Inlaws, and Hoodwinked.
THE best is a really hard one. It depends on one's mood. Casablanca, Young Frankenstein, The Bedford Incident, Annie Hall, Citizen Cane, Paper Moon, Brother Where Art Thou. Of course being a card carrying geek, we have to have The Holy Grail, and Forbidden Planet. Sleepers like Sluth, The original version of The Inlaws, and Hoodwinked.
Somebody mention Wiley?
Some that had an impact on me.
Starman (Unfortunately overshadowed by ET that year)
Thunderheart (Sticking it to the bad guys who aren't who you'd think... Good Trade)
To Kill A Mockingbird (Saw it as a kid and what an impact. The Best!)
Ultimately, they each, from their own angle, are about what's right.
Bambi vs Godzilla was good
But....
Catholic High School Girls In Trouble
Now that was the real highlight of "Kentucky Fried Movie". LOL
Some that had an impact on me.
Starman (Unfortunately overshadowed by ET that year)
Thunderheart (Sticking it to the bad guys who aren't who you'd think... Good Trade)
To Kill A Mockingbird (Saw it as a kid and what an impact. The Best!)
Ultimately, they each, from their own angle, are about what's right.
Bambi vs Godzilla was good
But....
Catholic High School Girls In Trouble
Now that was the real highlight of "Kentucky Fried Movie". LOL
Catholic High School Girls In Trouble
It's not my fault.
There are 2 films I will always stay with until the end, any time on the tube:
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
the mark of a "greatest film" is whether you'll watch it a zillion time.
lemme add one more -- Seven Samurai.
Member
Joined 2009
Paid Member
for me add a couple more:
> lock stock and two smoking barrels
Is this the one with the fight between Goreious George and the Pikey..
And the bet about the hare and the daugs...
I love the bit stuck in the bank with the "locked door"..
"Click" You lucky lucky git...
Missed a bit....its in the dog... Squeek...
Regards
M. Gregg
Last edited:
"What" ain't no country I ever heard of. They speak English in "What"?
Pulp Fiction
He kind of developed a speech impediment.. Lets get into character ..
Do you know what they call a quarter pounder in France….?
Regards
M. Gregg
For me:
Watching "Debbie Does Dallas" makes me break out laughting - by modern standards it looks weird and the mentality is reminds me of "The idiots".
Jozua
Reefer Madness. The original anti-drug propaganda film from the 50's. You will double over in laughter. Back in the 70's it was a cult classic, usually seen stoned. It was funny enough straight.
The Godfather I, II
City of God
The Graduate
The Hustler
Requiem for a Dream
The Wrestler
While not an all time favorite, what a Blast from the Past: Kentucky Fried Movie. Before "Airplane", and "Naked Gun", you had the "Kentucky Fried Movie"
I liked the Asian Dating Game....
Contestant #1 - Long Wang
Contestant #2 - Hung Well
Contestant #3 - Enormous Genitals
My friends and I still say "Are you aware of the Penal Codes of this State?" waving a banana in their face... noone ever gets that...
City of God
The Graduate
The Hustler
Requiem for a Dream
The Wrestler
While not an all time favorite, what a Blast from the Past: Kentucky Fried Movie. Before "Airplane", and "Naked Gun", you had the "Kentucky Fried Movie"
I liked the Asian Dating Game....
Contestant #1 - Long Wang
Contestant #2 - Hung Well
Contestant #3 - Enormous Genitals
My friends and I still say "Are you aware of the Penal Codes of this State?" waving a banana in their face... noone ever gets that...
Citizen Kane
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
La Vita e Bella
Le Fabuleux Destin d`Amelie Poulain
Wo Hu Cang Long
Ice age
Matrix 1
Snatch
Kill Bill
Pulp Fiction
Trainspotting
Munich
Stella (Greek)
Zorba the Greek(Greek)
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
La Vita e Bella
Le Fabuleux Destin d`Amelie Poulain
Wo Hu Cang Long
Ice age
Matrix 1
Snatch
Kill Bill
Pulp Fiction
Trainspotting
Munich
Stella (Greek)
Zorba the Greek(Greek)
Last edited:
+1Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Only grain alcohol and rain water for me
Is this the one with the fight between Gorgeous George and the Pikey..And the bet about the hare and the dogs
No, that's Snatch, with Brad Pitt as the filthy underwear boxer (both are Guy Ritchie directed).
Wavebourn always reminds me of Boris the Blade, aka the Bullet Dodger.
Or Vladimir, the hard-rock security system designer in "The Good Thief", with Nick Nolte as Bob le flambeur (Flashy Bob)
Last edited:
- Status
- This old topic is closed. If you want to reopen this topic, contact a moderator using the "Report Post" button.
- Home
- Member Areas
- The Lounge
- The Best Movies Ever Made