Preamp ideas for F5 - Page 6 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th September 2008, 11:20 AM   #51
stein2 is offline stein2  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
stein2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Subotica
Quote:
Originally posted by Zen Mod



J310 will work there ...... as a charm

for both Juma & stein - easy and cheap in Su - Elementa

under 10E/100pcs

So, what you say is this Click the image to open in full size. would suit F5 as preamp but instead of 2SK170, have to use J310?
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 01:38 PM   #52
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
Quote:
Originally posted by juma


I never tried them, but looking at datasheet for Vishay J310 I see Vgs(off)= -2 to -5 V and gm=8mS, so it looks more like BF245 than K170, right ?
But if you had good experience with J310, it's surely worth a try

170V on steroids , in fact

min 8mS,max 20mS


it's good enough for
Attached Files
File Type: pdf j310.pdf (43.6 KB, 456 views)
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 01:36 PM   #53
juma is online now juma  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Zemun
After few months of experimenting here is the circuit that sounds best to me - it's the same topology as the first one in this thread but with BJTs in output and higher Id through JFETs (6ma).
It takes the +/- 24V from F5 (they are both in the same case - F5 as integrated amp) and preamp's OUT is connected directly to F5's input.
I used the PCB from the post #3 of this thread but with some diferent components and values.
Attached Images
File Type: gif pre4f5-sch.gif (6.0 KB, 5663 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 01:38 PM   #54
juma is online now juma  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Zemun
This is the preamp:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pre4f5-2.jpg (38.2 KB, 4734 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 02:08 PM   #55
estman is offline estman  Estonia
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Audio Valley
Juma,
excellent work. How about MosFet output transistors instead of BJT with lower Source resistors ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 02:16 PM   #56
juma is online now juma  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Zemun
Thanks, estman.
Yes, the MOSFETs could be an option if higher output current is wanted. For driving F5, this preamp sounds better with BJTs. I tried IRF610 and IRF9610 - some smaller MOSFETs, like ZVP3306 and ZVN3306 might sound different but they are unobtainable to me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 03:11 PM   #57
estman is offline estman  Estonia
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Audio Valley
Quote:
Originally posted by juma
I tried IRF610 and IRF9610 - some smaller MOSFETs, like ZVP3306 and ZVN3306 might sound different but they are unobtainable to me.
Hi juma,
no...no, I thought to use only AUDIO mosfets - Toshiba 2sj313/2sk3013 for higher output current and for lower current (F5) Hitachi 2sj76/2sk213.
I have too many 2sj313Y - can send to you for Christmas if you PM me with your data.
Unfortunately I have no adverse part - you must have possibility to get it yourself !
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 03:55 PM   #58
juma is online now juma  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Zemun
Those are also unobtanium
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 06:07 PM   #59
juma is online now juma  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Zemun
estman, YGM
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 03:53 AM   #60
diyAudio Member
 
apassgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Viña del Mar, Torreon
Hi Juma,

Why should you need an input cap?

Wouldn't a bit of load at the input be enough?

Cheers,
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discrete Op Amp Ideas for a Preamp analog_guy Solid State 16 16th June 2007 04:18 AM
Preamp signal wiring ideas ? gurevise Tubes / Valves 7 30th January 2007 07:19 PM
Ideas for preamp box design paulspencer Analog Line Level 5 26th August 2006 06:46 PM
Ideas for using one ECL82 in a preamp Tyimo Tubes / Valves 17 6th May 2006 05:35 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2