I am way behind on film experiences, Scott. But I am intrigued, and have more time, now, than I did earlier in my life. Could you please suggest a film or two, involving the people you mentioned?
Terence Stamp "The Collector" or "Billy Bud". Alan Bates "The Fixer", "Butley", "The Shout", it goes on forever. If you are open minded Lester's "The Bed Sitting Room" or "How I Won the War". Lidsay Anderson "IF...." and "O Lucky Man". Peter Weir, "Last Wave", "Picnic at Hanging Rock".
If you are into the impossible to find Elmer Rice's "The Adding Machine" with Milo O'Shey and Billy Whitelaw.
Last edited:
There have been so many over the years .. arggh , it would take weeks to remember all and do justice to the list ...
for a start :
1. The Great escape
2. Enter the dragon
3. Snatch
4. Lock stock and 2 smoking barrels
5. Kill Bill 1 & 2.
6. Fifth element
7. Star trek ( take your pick )
8. Get shorty
9. transporter 1
10. Bourne identity ( all, well except the last one )
Just a few; (in no particular order)
1: Deliverance
2: Team America (never laughed so much)
3: 2012 (just seen it, totally amazing CGI)
4: Alien
5: Pan's Labyrinth
6: The 300
7: Silent Running
8: Life of Brian
9: The Thing (John Carpenter version)
10: The Long Good Friday (Bob Hoskins at his best)
Someone mentioned "The World's Fastest Indian"; What a great film this is.
Anthony Hopkins is just sublime in this film.
1: Deliverance
2: Team America (never laughed so much)
3: 2012 (just seen it, totally amazing CGI)
4: Alien
5: Pan's Labyrinth
6: The 300
7: Silent Running
8: Life of Brian
9: The Thing (John Carpenter version)
10: The Long Good Friday (Bob Hoskins at his best)
Someone mentioned "The World's Fastest Indian"; What a great film this is.
Anthony Hopkins is just sublime in this film.
as in "rig for..."Just a few; (in no particular order)
7: Silent Running
"Run Silent, Run Deep"
One of the determining films were my experiences in my childhood The Wage of the Fear. (Le salaire de la peur)
I am glad anyway, that a lot of my favourites, can be found on the list of other ones.
These belong to the Japanese films, between my old favourites recurring:
Kaneto Shindō:
The naked island
Onibaba
Hiroshi Teshigahara:
Suna no onna
I find it a little bit strange, that I do not see too many Japanese visitors on the forum.
Gyuri
I am glad anyway, that a lot of my favourites, can be found on the list of other ones.
These belong to the Japanese films, between my old favourites recurring:
Kaneto Shindō:
The naked island
Onibaba
Hiroshi Teshigahara:
Suna no onna
I find it a little bit strange, that I do not see too many Japanese visitors on the forum.
Gyuri
Here's my favorite (best films) I've seen. (In no specific order.)
Tetsuo: The Ironman
Man Bites Dog
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Fitzcarraldo
A Clockwork Orange
Apocalypse Now
The Big Lebowski
The Hidden Fortress
Blade Runner
Monty Python's Holy Grail
Tetsuo: The Ironman
Man Bites Dog
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Fitzcarraldo
A Clockwork Orange
Apocalypse Now
The Big Lebowski
The Hidden Fortress
Blade Runner
Monty Python's Holy Grail
Last edited:
A list:
Pulp Fiction...of course,
Star Wars and
The Empire Strikes Back,
Shawshank Redemption,
Psycho,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest,
Fight Club, Momento, Requiem For a Dream, Seven, The Matrix (first only), A Clockwork Orange, Reservoir Dogs, American Beauty, Braveheart.
Pulp Fiction...of course,
Star Wars and
The Empire Strikes Back,
Shawshank Redemption,
Psycho,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest,
Fight Club, Momento, Requiem For a Dream, Seven, The Matrix (first only), A Clockwork Orange, Reservoir Dogs, American Beauty, Braveheart.
Yes i'd have to agree with Silent Running! Bruce Dern was brilliant in that film, it wasn't just him though but the film as a whole I'd suggest "The Driver" to.7: Silent Running
Someone mentioned "The World's Fastest Indian"; What a great film this is.
Anthony Hopkins is just sublime in this film.
Crazy that i'll need to buy "The Worlds Fastest Indian" blu ray from stateside but i'm with you there to - absolutely magnificent film
I saw someone mention M. Hulot's Holiday, i'll add "Mon Oncle" to that.
A few more...
Hell In The Pacific
Walkabout
Baraka (not quite a film though)
Saving Private Ryan (for showing us how war is)
Spaceballs (because it's such a great mickey take)
Catch 22
Dark Star (another funny)
I'm sure there are loads more, these just pop into my head.
A list:
Pulp Fiction...of course,
Star Wars and
The Empire Strikes Back,
Shawshank Redemption,
Psycho,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest,
Fight Club, Momento, Requiem For a Dream, Seven, The Matrix (first only), A Clockwork Orange, Reservoir Dogs, American Beauty, Braveheart.
How Come you miss "AMERICAN PSYCHO 2000"?
How Come you miss "AMERICAN PSYCHO 2000"?
I have taste...
If it's one of YOUR favourites, I'm fine with that.
Edit: Oops, thought it was American Psycho 2 you were talking about. American Psycho is a great movie.
Last edited:
No time for Sargents I have watched it perhaps 6 times and it's still funny!
P.L.O.
"Last name first, first name, middle name last. Fill 'em out."
- Forbidden Planet
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- Logan's Run
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Mad Max 2
- Terminator 1 + 2
- Delicatessen
- The Matrix
- The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
- The Lord Of The Rings
- The Quiet Earth
- Man's Favorite Sport?
- El Dorado
- The Apartment
- Groundhog Day
- Ben-Hur
- Dances With Wolves
- From Russia With Love
- The Name Of The Rose
- Quest For Fire
is near:
- It's A Wonderful Life
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- Logan's Run
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Mad Max 2
- Terminator 1 + 2
- Delicatessen
- The Matrix
- The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
- The Lord Of The Rings
- The Quiet Earth
- Man's Favorite Sport?
- El Dorado
- The Apartment
- Groundhog Day
- Ben-Hur
- Dances With Wolves
- From Russia With Love
- The Name Of The Rose
- Quest For Fire
is near:
- It's A Wonderful Life
- Status
- This old topic is closed. If you want to reopen this topic, contact a moderator using the "Report Post" button.
- Home
- Member Areas
- The Lounge
- The Best Movies Ever Made