Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Headphone Systems Everything to do with Headphones

The REAL John Linsley Hood Headphone Amplifier
The REAL John Linsley Hood Headphone Amplifier
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th September 2018, 09:22 PM   #121
Morde is offline Morde  Finland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
I’ve had some progress with the original version of the JLH headamp. The first channel is almost done, but I noticed a small problem with populating the Q1/Q2. The holes on the pcb are too small for the legs of TO-92 devices. What would be the easiest way to solder them? I was thinking of cutting the legs short and start with one leg and the continue with the others. Maybe it’s not wise to try to drill the holes bigger?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 8FC46FCE-8455-46E2-93C6-6750E36F298C.jpg (346.5 KB, 99 views)
File Type: jpeg E2AE14A0-9768-4EAF-AF32-F85C59BA6758.jpeg (784.9 KB, 96 views)
__________________
My finished headphone amp projects: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Last edited by Morde; 7th September 2018 at 09:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 12:23 AM   #122
EUVL is offline EUVL  Europe
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
They should be 0.6mm and normally large enough for TO92 ?
Easiest is to drill them larger (to say 0.7mm) but make sure you apply solder on both sides, especially on top.
The solder pads should be large enough and you just need to scrap off some solder resist.


Sorry for that,
Patrick
__________________
xen-audio.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 08:47 AM   #123
EUVL is offline EUVL  Europe
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
I rechecked the Gerber files and there was a conversion error.
So those holes were 0.4mm instead of 0.6mm.
The solder pads on the topis 1.5mm diameter in copper, and somewhat smaller in solder resist.
So you should have no problems drilling out to 0.7mm.
If necessary, a little bit of scrapping will certainly give you enough pad all round to solder.

I shall change Gerber and repost once you have built and tested OK.
No effect whatsoever on the XEN version using SOT23 devices.


Thx,
Patrick
__________________
xen-audio.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 10:57 AM   #124
Morde is offline Morde  Finland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Ok, Thanks for the info. I’ll see what sizes of drills I have.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


The REAL John Linsley Hood Headphone AmplifierHide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
john linsley hood distortion analyser burbeck Equipment & Tools 6 3rd March 2017 06:42 PM
FS JOHN LINSLEY HOOD CLASS A AMPLIFIER (JLH) cucicu Swap Meet 0 29th October 2014 09:44 AM
John Linsley-Hood Revisited Alan Frobisher Solid State 1 31st July 2014 02:55 AM
John Linsley Hood 80W May 1989 djp150 Solid State 4 12th July 2011 08:10 PM
John Linsley Hood 80 or 100w amp djp150 Solid State 4 22nd April 2011 10:08 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.00%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2018 diyAudio
Wiki