Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Drilling aluminum
Drilling aluminum
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st December 2017, 06:58 PM   #11
lcsaszar is offline lcsaszar  Hungary
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalplayer View Post
Maybe high rpm and low force.
Just the opposite: low revolution, but a super sharp (new) HSS drill bit. And some oil, as it has been suggested. I usually go in 0.5 mm steps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 07:29 PM   #12
Trollet is offline Trollet  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Trollet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Westcoast
Drilling aluminum
I've drilled hundreds of holes by free hand, and of corse some moore with different machines.
Make a good marking for a start. Pre drill with about 3.5 mm It's a good choice working on free hand so it won't break.
Start slow and increase speed to when you'll see that it cuts nice.
Some lubricant may do good but isn't necessary. WD 40 or something will work.
Remember that it's the preparing before drilling that gives good precision.

Figge
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 07:37 PM   #13
jwilhelm is offline jwilhelm  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Hamburg, Ontario
The question was about enlarging a 6mm hole to 1/4" which would work out to removing about 0.016" of material. That's a lot harder than just drilling a fresh hole as there isn't enough material present for the relief angles on the drill bit to control anything.
__________________
https://www.vzaudio.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 09:52 PM   #14
Elvee is offline Elvee  Belgium
diyAudio Member
 
Elvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilhelm View Post
You will likely have the best luck reaming the hole to size. Trying to drill that small amount of material usually ends badly because the drill bit will just grab. SOWA - Homepage
Yes, a normal drill bit without the help of a drill press will almost certainly grab, but reamers aren't well suited to blind holes either.

What I sometimes do in similar circumstances (not these exact ones, since I have a drill press) is to modify a drill bit: essentially reducing the cutting angles in this case. It is relatively easy to do, even with a hand-held grinder and no guide or jig, but ideally you would need to make a test before any attempt on the real part: even a moderately thick aluminum plate would be sufficient for that.
__________________
. .Circlophone your life !!!! . .
♫♪ My little cheap Circlophone© ♫♪
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 10:50 PM   #15
wintermute is online now wintermute  Australia
just another
diyAudio Moderator
 
wintermute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Drilling aluminum
What's the shaft made out of? If aluminium, could you sand it down a touch? wrap some maybe 240 grit wet and dry around it and turn it round and round. May not be practical.

Tony.
__________________
Any intelligence I may appear to have is purely artificial!
Some of my photos
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 10:53 PM   #16
wanders is offline wanders  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Shaft look like stainless.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 10:54 PM   #17
wintermute is online now wintermute  Australia
just another
diyAudio Moderator
 
wintermute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Drilling aluminum
OK that's out then!!
__________________
Any intelligence I may appear to have is purely artificial!
Some of my photos
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 10:55 PM   #18
scottjoplin is offline scottjoplin  Wales
diyAudio Member
 
scottjoplin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Penrhyndeudraeth
I've filed a 1/4in steel shaft and fitted 6mm knob
__________________
Woofer Assisted Wideband is the New Testament renounce the anachronistic acronym FAST
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 11:12 PM   #19
martyh is offline martyh  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wisconsin
I would just chuck a sharp 1/4" drill bit into a tap wrench and turn it in by hand.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2018, 12:08 AM   #20
wanders is offline wanders  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by martyh View Post
I would just chuck a sharp 1/4" drill bit into a tap wrench and turn it in by hand.
Thst’s a good idea!
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Drilling aluminumHide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on finishing raw aluminum.. keeping the aluminum look thehoj Construction Tips 30 29th August 2015 04:58 PM
TO-3 Drilling Jig BrianDonegan Solid State 17 11th January 2014 04:33 PM
Drilling aluminum mantisory Everything Else 53 21st November 2007 05:19 PM
drilling/tapping aluminum elizard Parts 32 6th March 2004 06:18 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.00%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2018 diyAudio
Wiki