Soldering Help - Odd Issue

Status
This old topic is closed. If you want to reopen this topic, contact a moderator using the "Report Post" button.
Hey guys, I have a preamp that I am doing some modifications on, mainly adding some new single ended connectors. However I am having a hell of a time soldering the ground wires to the connectors.

I am by no means a professional but have done my fair share of soldering over the years on PCBs and just wiring in general, this however is obviously something I am not knowledgeable in.

The wiring is bare solid copper. The connectors have a nipple which is slotted for the wiring to slide in to. For starters, I cannot tin the solid copper, it just does not stick. Then when I try and put the wire in the slotted part of the connector, the solder just doesn't flow into the slot and around the wiring.

I am using some form of cardas solder, though i'm not sure exactly which.
What could I be doing wrong? Is there a special method or type of solder to use when working with solid copper and this style of connector? Do I need flux?

Any help or advice would be very greatly appreciated.
 
Hi, The problem is not enough heating. A common thing with that solder. I prefer a rather high temperature (725F) to use it. At that temperature it flows well and the actual duration of the time heat is applied is short thus preventing damage to components. An iron or soldering station of around 40 watts works well with it. I find that except for small components on PCBs the high temperature smaller irons will not be satisfactory.
 
I like a hotter iron even with boards. I am using a Weller 40 watt. Much quicker with less time on the components but you need to be quick. I can make a good connection and the component will not even get warm. I believe you are more likely to damage a component with a 25 watt keeping the iron on the part too long trying to get the solder to flow. Much can be said about electric welding. When your rod sticks and does not melt you turn up the heat and then the rod will start flowing.
 
Last edited:
I normally set my iron to 290 to 300°C when using 184°C eutectic 63/37 flux cored solder.
When soldering to ground planes, that do not have the slots to increase thermal resistance, I turn up to 320°C to pre-solder the pad and then pass the component lead through and complete the joint while the ground plane is still hot.

Soldering chunky copper/brass (terminals, speaker lugs & 2mm to 3mm copper wire) I go anywhere between 330 and 400°C and even then the thicker part needs some pre-heating and pre-soldering before I bring the thin component/s into contact for the final joint.
 
Last edited:
Status
This old topic is closed. If you want to reopen this topic, contact a moderator using the "Report Post" button.