Gainclone enclosure style suggestion

My gainclone has sat mounted to a flat board for months which I'm getting sick of. I've design a couple of enclosures for it but never started building due "too many parts built from scratch" side of things. I like the heatsink look so I just ordered some 8.5" x 3" long heat sinks from heatsinkusa.com. Plan is to notch off the middle 4 fins and smooth then drill a hole for my volume control in the front.

I'm planning on some 1/2" wood pieces for the bottom and the back but unsure about the top. Wood didn't look right, and Aluminum plate may leave a seam.

Style suggestions for the top? Keep in mind the heat sinks have been ordered already.

Transformer in the middle, audiosector gainclone boards on either side with rectifier board placed where ever I can fit it.

I really liked the patek amp (DIY Chip Amplifier Kits, PCB's, Components and Information.) but I want to house the transformer inside too.


[IMGDEAD]http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/2794/mkiiamp1.jpg[/IMGDEAD]
 

steviedon

Member
2009-02-28 4:09 pm
Looks like you've got it mostly figured out. If you're as meticulous in your wiring as you are in planning I'd suggest some 3/8" plexi. Cut it to size, polish the edges, drill and mount some shelf pins recessed 3/8" down from the top of your enclosure and drop it in. I like the look with all the fins however, why not go with a solid wood front to match the back, as cutting out the four fins and making it look finished is going to be a major PITA.
 
Thanks for the suggestion. I just received the 3 heat sinks from heat sink USA. Pretty fast shipping to Canada. Pretty accurate sizing, so I'm happy with that.

Alas, my EI style transformer is hideous as it was pulled from an existing amp. I'm looking for some metal grill, and baring that I'll get a flat sheet of 1/8" aluminum I suspect.

I should have access to my university machine shop to notch the fins out so shouldn't be too much trouble. Making a 90 degree edges has always been an annoyance even with a mill, so I was avoiding aluminum plate. But I might have to try my hand at it again.