Chassis constrution and tapping holes - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Solid State

Solid State Talk all about solid state amplification.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th June 2004, 01:45 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Barcelona
Default Chassis constrution and tapping holes

I am currently looking in to building an aluminium chassis for my project. For case I am thinking of using 4mm aluminium with 10mm bars holding everything in place.
I really want the case to have no bolts in the exterior (except for the base)
The question is, is it possible to tap 3-3.5mm holes in the aluminium and screw the bolts in from the interior? I have no experience tapping holes, so was just wondering if this is possible? and what problems this would cause?

Regards

Stephen
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 03:38 AM   #2
Magura is offline Magura  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Magura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denmark, Viborg
Nope, youll have too short thread if tapping in a 4mm sheet. Youll get an effective thread of 1.5 to 2mm wich isnt enough for keeping the whole thing together.

To use that approach youll need to make the chassis of min. 6mm sheet and preferably 8mm sheet. Then you can cut M4 which is much stronger than M3, and youll have a better chance not to break the tap as well.


Magura
__________________
Everything is possible....to do the impossible just takes a little while longer.
www.class-a-labs.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 04:48 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
To fasten from the inside requires what is called a "blind hole" (as opposed to the normal "through hole"). When tapping a blind hole in thin material, you will need a "bottoming tap". (Look at www.mscdirect.com for more taps than you will ever need.)

Magura is right, but even a bit conservative. In my experience, 8 mm is the *minimum* for tapping a blind hole with normal techniques. Of course with enough desire, time, and money you can do it in 6 mm, but this becomes *much* more difficult.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 05:13 AM   #4
Magura is offline Magura  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Magura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denmark, Viborg
Quote:
Originally posted by Charles Hansen


Magura is right, but even a bit conservative. In my experience, 8 mm is the *minimum* for tapping a blind hole with normal techniques. Of course with enough desire, time, and money you can do it in 6 mm, but this becomes *much* more difficult.

Thats right as well.....its good to be reminded from time to time that good advice is taking the abilities of the person to recieve the advice into account.

I guess the best advice in a case like this one would be to forget about tapping....and glue the whole thing with epoxy instead.

Magura
__________________
Everything is possible....to do the impossible just takes a little while longer.
www.class-a-labs.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 07:57 AM   #5
zinsula is offline zinsula  Switzerland
diyAudio Member
 
zinsula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Another possibility would be Stud-Welding, but it will not be reasonable for a DIYer to buy such a welder. Maybe you'll find someone in your region who could do this job for you.

Saludos
Tino
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 03:15 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
Another possibility is using rivets (with shallow countersink). After brushing, they would be barely visible. It also make for a permanent chassis construction, something you might not really want.
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2004, 03:24 PM   #7
Bricolo is offline Bricolo  France
diyAudio Member
 
Bricolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Grenoble, FR
I agree with Charles, unless you're experienced, I wouldn't advice tapping "blind holes" in less than 8mm

My gainclone's chassis is made of 6mm aluminium, I made "blind holes" on the side pannels, to fix the ICs
The deepth was just enough, but it was for M3 screws
__________________
Just remember: in theory there's no difference between theory and practice. But in practice it usually is quite a bit difference... Bob Pease
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2004, 11:17 AM   #8
djk is offline djk
diyAudio Member
 
djk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
SAE made some nice looking gear with brushed 0.125" fronts, they used the welded stud method.

MK XXX
MK XXXI
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you punch out your chassis holes? elementx Tubes / Valves 35 14th October 2012 04:52 PM
Chassis/Enclosure that has all the holes on the back precut??? nick_g_evans Chip Amps 3 6th December 2007 06:13 AM
What do you guys use to drill holes on chassis?? jamesjung21 Tubes / Valves 48 15th May 2005 09:21 AM
I2S tapping to M-audio Delta 44 Kohjin Yamada Digital Source 0 9th July 2004 07:58 AM
drilling holes in chassis Raj1 Pass Labs 6 3rd January 2003 07:56 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2