Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Solid State Talk all about solid state amplification.

SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd May 2017, 09:00 PM   #21
astx is online now astx  Austria
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tyrol / Austria
SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
You could use silicon instead of your thermal grease too. You heatspreader is 10mm thick and is many times greater as your transistors surface.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2017, 09:12 PM   #22
thimios is offline thimios  Greece
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Agrinion
Quote:
Originally Posted by astx View Post
You could use silicon instead of your thermal grease too. You heatspreader is 10mm thick and is many times greater as your transistors surface.
Thanks Toni,i have thermal paste on hand but i see silicone pads 0.5mm or 1mm thickness that would be more ideal.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2017, 08:59 PM   #23
thimios is offline thimios  Greece
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Agrinion
My plan is for two holes drilling in the heatspreader ,one 5mm hole for the vbe transistor and one 3,5mm for the led.
Is this a good solution?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vbe multip sa2015.JPG (303.3 KB, 344 views)

Last edited by thimios; 23rd May 2017 at 09:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2017, 09:27 PM   #24
astx is online now astx  Austria
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tyrol / Austria
SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
Of course a possibility: 2-3 mm deep hole should be enough. Fill it with a little bit thermal grease. Or just add a squishy spacer between pcb and BC550C as AndrewT has done.
The red LED need not to be in direct thermal contact with the heatsink - only between pcb and heatspreader.

BR, Toni
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 11:45 AM   #25
thimios is offline thimios  Greece
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Agrinion
I hope that is ok now...
A little cleaning around and ready to pcb mounting.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC08825.jpg (161.1 KB, 307 views)
File Type: jpg DSC08826.jpg (179.1 KB, 306 views)

Last edited by thimios; 25th May 2017 at 11:50 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 11:49 AM   #26
astx is online now astx  Austria
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tyrol / Austria
SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
I'm sure it will do its coooooling!
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 01:31 PM   #27
thimios is offline thimios  Greece
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Agrinion
Quote:
Originally Posted by astx View Post
I'm sure it will do its coooooling!
The heat spreader drilled using 6mm drill for the center and 10mm for the top.
The heatsink drilled using 3.5mm then 4mm and tapped with a 5mm, sharpened to the lower end,tapping tool.
Screws are 5x12mm inox .
All parts cleaned using dish washer liquid for tapping fluid removing.
After drying a plenty of thermal paste applied
Aluminum was pressed as in the picture to reduce the gaps to the minimum.
Finally the screws tightened.

Last edited by thimios; 25th May 2017 at 01:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 12:55 PM   #28
thimios is offline thimios  Greece
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Agrinion
Default SA2015 in progress

Boards mounted in the final position then tested again,no surprises.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC08830.jpg (319.3 KB, 273 views)
File Type: jpg DSC08831.jpg (324.9 KB, 258 views)
File Type: jpg DSC08840.jpg (263.7 KB, 174 views)
File Type: jpg DSC08843.jpg (319.9 KB, 178 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 01:22 PM   #29
Project16 is offline Project16  France
diyAudio Member
 
Project16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cognac
Hello Thimios

I see that you have positioned the plate with the holes as I told you. With this layout you will not have to drill the bottom of the case, just for the feet.
Congratulations for your work and I think you will really have no problem with heat dissipation.

Regard's
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SAM_2877.JPG (37.7 KB, 146 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 01:45 PM   #30
astx is online now astx  Austria
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tyrol / Austria
SA2015 V-MOSFET  Builders
Perfect cooling!

BR, Toni
  Reply With Quote

Reply


SA2015 V-MOSFET  BuildersHide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still any Aleph-X builders here? anotherJoachim Pass Labs 30 23rd June 2017 08:48 PM
simple quasi complimentary MOSFET amplifier BUILDERS GUIDE meanman1964 Solid State 37 22nd November 2016 02:43 PM
Your own builders book pitchwest Tubes / Valves 0 31st May 2013 05:16 PM
Hello builders! djpenguin Introductions 1 1st April 2010 04:35 AM
Class A mosfet amp builders in Queensland Australia? gregjpeters Pass Labs 3 6th November 2002 10:46 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.00%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2017 diyAudio
Wiki