diyAudio

diyAudio (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/index.php)
-   Car Audio (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/car-audio/)
-   -   Rockford Fosgate Power 300 Mosfet (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/car-audio/229112-rockford-fosgate-power-300-mosfet.html)

seankane 1st February 2013 06:54 AM

Rockford Fosgate Power 300 Mosfet
 
Can I sub MUR1520 for the MUR815 that are OEM?

Perry Babin 1st February 2013 01:25 PM

Yes.

seankane 1st February 2013 07:12 PM

This amp is pulsing in the power supply.

The redlight comes on, but it pulses on my amp meter of my supply.

1 amp to 10 amp back down to 1 amp over and over.

A few of the rectifier legs were broken, I dont think they are defective but the legs are weak and I want to change them.

Could some bad drivers in the power supply cause this? Its like the amp is starting up over and over.

All the outputs were missing so I replaced them and they are in the right spots.

I replaced a copule of bulding caps in the feedback area.

I replaced a missing thermistor.

I replaced a missing resistor.

There was and MPSA56 in the power supply region with a broken leg and the other 2 were touching each other right next to the LM339.

Wondering if some of the other drivers could have been affected by that?

Perry Babin 1st February 2013 08:14 PM

Does it pulse with all of the internal fuses removed?

seankane 1st February 2013 08:18 PM

No that makes it stop, no more pulsing with all fuses removed.

Perry Babin 1st February 2013 08:21 PM

Reinstall the fuses for each channel, one channel at a time to find the channel causing the problem.

seankane 1st February 2013 08:30 PM

Its the brown wire channel. All the other channels have fuses installed and no pulsing. As soon as I install the brown wire fuses it starts pulsing.

There must be a bad A56 or A06 in that channel?

Perry Babin 1st February 2013 08:31 PM

Bias?

seankane 1st February 2013 08:50 PM

Thats what It acts like is the bias is set to high. The pots are all the way down.

If I install the brown wire positive fuse the amp powers up fine no DC on brown wire.

If I install brown wire negative fuse I have rail on brown wire and pulsing.

If I leave positive brown wire fuse out and install brown wire negative fuse the amp powers fine with no pulsing but I have rail on brown wire.

I didnt find any solder bridges, the outputs are new. The source resistors are new.

Maybe a bad driver or bias transistor?

Perry Babin 1st February 2013 10:46 PM

If you short the collector and emitter of the bias transistor, does that allow it to power up with the fuses in the circuit?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 17.65%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2018 diyAudio

Wiki