Switching between Firstwatt F5 and AlephJ - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Gallery Blogs Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd January 2015, 06:41 PM   #1
lykkedk is offline lykkedk  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark, Fredericia
Send a message via MSN to lykkedk
Default Switching between Firstwatt F5 and AlephJ

Hi All here

I am in for building my F5 PCB's into the same chassis, as my alephJ.
I have my idea to try making a "switch" for switching between thoose two amp's.

They will have to share the same binding-posts, PSU and rca's.

Leftover from another project, i have a handfull of some omron G5LA-14-CF 12vdc; the spec. for such an relay is as this :

Quote:
Coil Resistance: 400ohm
Coil Voltage: 12VDC
Contact Configuration: SPDT
Contact Current: 10A
Contact Voltage VAC: 277V
Contact Voltage VDC: 30V
Product Range: OMRON - G5LA Series
Relay Mounting: Through Hole
I have attached a schematic, i have been working on today, hoping to have some inputs from here, if i have to change something?

I am hoping, that i without problems, can make a common ground for all the GND connections?

RG; Jesper.

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
/// got to catch up again ///
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 07:42 PM   #2
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
it'll work ....... either as amp or as speaker burner



switching cold amp to hot psu is no-no in my book

you heard Papa Zappa's song ?

http://youtu.be/DlXePYM11ew

http://youtu.be/0elpH46dOyQ
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 08:00 PM   #3
lykkedk is offline lykkedk  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark, Fredericia
Send a message via MSN to lykkedk
LoL..

ZenMod!... please

I am aware, that switching cold/hot, is no option. I will make it the way, so
no switching is possible, on the fly ofcause!

The mosfet's, will be drilled very close, to each Amp (F5, AlephJ) heatsinks.

Unfortunately, i have no pictures right here, of the inside of my chassis, but the mosfets, are attached at pure Alu' sinks... so nomatter what, the mosfets will be "hot", if i choose to power the amp. down and switch to other Amp.

I am planning, if neccesisary to also buildin speaker DC-protection/delay... but only when i tried the "clean version" first.

Any things to consider about the GND common connections ???

My chassis:
Click the image to open in full size.

Schematics again:
Click the image to open in full size.

Just a picture of my bare AlephJ pcb:
Click the image to open in full size.

RG; Jesper.
__________________
/// got to catch up again ///
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 08:08 PM   #4
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
by hot/cold I meant on voltage state , not temperature

however , if you're going to switch between amp circuits while PSU is off and drained , go for it

regarding gnd - just make grounding scheme as for two completely separate amps and everything will be OK
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 08:09 PM   #5
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
btw.

those are sissy amps

real men are using Babelfish ones

__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 08:27 PM   #6
lykkedk is offline lykkedk  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark, Fredericia
Send a message via MSN to lykkedk
Thanks ZM..

I will post a GND schm. Tomorrow...

Btw: what do you think about the relays (Amp. Currency etc...?)

RG; Jesper.
__________________
/// got to catch up again ///
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 08:50 PM   #7
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
you have bunch of them

I didn't looked at your schm (hate that style - 'causing brainfart always ) while I looked at datasheet , but consider using at least two sections in parallel per rail
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 10:09 PM   #8
lykkedk is offline lykkedk  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark, Fredericia
Send a message via MSN to lykkedk
Cool enough...

But i cant' find any data, of how much currency(Ampere) of how much eg. The Alephj draws... Could it be simple :

200watt(pro channel) x 2 = 400watt... Then divided into 24volt = ~16ampere ?

Then i really need some bigger relays...

RG; Jesper.
__________________
/// got to catch up again ///
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 11:06 PM   #9
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
ya nutz ?



which Aleph J you're exactly building (what PSU and schematic)?
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2015, 12:39 AM   #10
OllBoll is offline OllBoll  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Are you sure you need a switch?

If the goal is to A/B switch then you could just use two identical speakers and connect one amp to each, where each amp has one channel. Then you can in the OS just pan from left to right to switch amp.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : diy clone FirstWatt F5 prooptiki Swap Meet 4 12th March 2014 10:08 AM
Does Bi-Amping with F5 for the lows and AlephJ for mid/high make sense? donLuciano Pass Labs 43 1st October 2013 03:06 PM
FS: Pass FirstWatt F5 assembled PCBs rookakoma Swap Meet 3 26th April 2013 05:44 PM
WTB: Firstwatt F5 parts kit and/or PCB Destroyer OS. Swap Meet 2 20th February 2013 07:02 PM
FirstWatt F3/ F5 Clone GB suds Group Buys 39 22nd February 2011 08:10 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2016 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2