F5 Turbo v2 and v3 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th September 2013, 04:00 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default F5 Turbo v2 and v3

Hi,

pardon the noob question. i have been reading the threads on the F5 versions, and i have noticed that all builds are using RCA inputs. is there a way to convert the inputs to XLR balanced inputs instead? would it require extensive mods to the design of the amps?

or probably its a simple mod that escapes me i will be building one of the F5 versions soon and would prefer to use XLR if applicable.

many thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 04:13 PM   #2
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
F5x is a balanced amplifier.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 04:14 PM   #3
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
it's already made - look for EUVL's balanced F5 , also called F5X
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 04:34 PM   #4
flg is offline flg  United States
diyAudio Member
 
flg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North East
Maybe you should try reading the article by N.P.? At the end he talks about integrating the ideas for the SE-T to the F5X...
__________________
"It was the perfect high end audio product: Exotic, inefficient, expensive, unavailable, and toxic." N.P.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 03:30 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
many thanks for the replies. my ignorance on circuits do show. i have been reading the NP articles back and forth, and i didn't realize the balanced amps he discussed was what i should be studying for the XLR inputs. i didn't know that to use XLR cables properly i also should have a balanced circuit in my amp, thought it was just an input component that can utilize the same non-balanced amp. now i know better.

thanks so much!

regards,
ray
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 10:22 AM   #6
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
XLR does not mean balanced impedance connection, nor balanced amplifier.

It just happens that XLR is good for connecting a balanced impedance cable to a balanced impedance amplifier and also source.

There are some other connectors that are good for balanced impedance connections.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2013, 08:59 AM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewT View Post
XLR does not mean balanced impedance connection, nor balanced amplifier.

It just happens that XLR is good for connecting a balanced impedance cable to a balanced impedance amplifier and also source.

There are some other connectors that are good for balanced impedance connections.
Hi AndrewT,

Thank you for the clarification.

regards,
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building an F5 Turbo v2 (in-Progress) 6L6 Pass Labs 209 16th June 2014 11:53 AM
Starting to build my first F5 Turbo V3 2bz Pass Labs 93 23rd April 2014 10:50 AM
F5 Turbo V3, anyone built one? sibbeli Pass Labs 1 15th June 2013 02:41 AM
Best way to tune in BIAS F5 V2 Turbo Blink_PT Pass Labs 17 4th January 2013 10:40 AM
Is it wrong in F5 TURBO V3? lilinyi Pass Labs 12 23rd November 2012 06:28 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2