F5 in balanced mode? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th April 2013, 06:58 AM   #1
Leify is offline Leify  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default F5 in balanced mode?

Hi all,
Im building right now two stereo F5 power amps. I was thinking to try to bridge them as mono blocks (balanced mode), to get more power. Is there any issues I should think about either than the heat dispersion?

Im thankful for all tips and advise.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 07:32 AM   #2
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
usual things - do not use them lower than 8 ohms , nominally

nothing else
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 07:39 AM   #3
Leify is offline Leify  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Thanks for you answer. However shouldnt it be possible to use them down to 4 Ohms, since the original F5 is stable to 2 Ohms?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 09:38 AM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
i would not try to run it full out in class A even at 8ohm. unless your not using multiple outputs. 2.5A*23V=57.5W dissipation. so 2 pair of outputs pr half of the amp.
then you have a 100W class A monoblock.
so, why not just build F5turbo v3? what are Your goal with this amps?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 10:16 AM   #5
Leify is offline Leify  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Im building two stereo amps for me and a friend so I will have two amps on my hand for a while. I just want to try if it works if I want/need to have more power. The loudspeakers I have now is about 91 dB sensitivity and 6 Ohms (4 ohms min). Im not sure I will be enough with the stereo amp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 10:46 AM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
i run my F5 on 6ohm 90db speakers. but i have 1.7A bias insted of 1.3A. i also have 2 output pairs. rail voltage is +/-23V as original that gives me 35W class A at 6ohm.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2013, 11:45 AM   #7
Leify is offline Leify  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Thanks for your input. I will see when the amps are ready if its enough.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balanced F5 in a Small Footprint lhquam Pass Labs 154 24th May 2013 01:07 PM
Lazy Man's Balanced F5? dazed2 Pass Labs 28 27th October 2012 09:29 AM
F5 Cascoded - an alternative for my interest in the Balanced F5 NYCOne Pass Labs 159 24th March 2011 05:23 AM
Balanced F5 question NYCOne Pass Labs 1153 23rd February 2011 06:42 PM
Balanced - Cascoded F5 NYCOne Pass Labs 21 15th February 2011 02:45 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2