F5 Turbo V1, modified for more Class A power into 4 ohms - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th November 2012, 04:42 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default F5 Turbo V1, modified for more Class A power into 4 ohms

so the F5T looks great, especially the V3 version,
but i realized this would be overkill for my needs,
what i would ideally like, is decent power in to lower impedance,
as you know most 8 ohm speakers dip to ~4 ohms through part of their frequency range,
many 4 ohm speakers dip to 2 ohms or less due to the passive crossover.

so while the F5T V1 has enough power, i'd like to maintain the power into low impedance,
is it as simple as paralleling more output devices, and increasing Bias?
i'll try to attach a schematic of my suggestion.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 04:50 AM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
well, actually the Bias voltage would stay the same but total bias current increases,
is the the right approach, or would i be better to base it on V3 with reduced supply voltage ??
Click the image to open in full size.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 04:52 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
actually i guess it would be fairly easy to have a switch for higher / lower impedance speakers.
switching out the extra output FET's
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 05:54 AM   #4
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
that one will need to be one Big MF switch
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 07:21 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
true, but a 16A relay should do?
one set of contacts per FET,
should only need to handle a couple of amps.

but it would certainly be a switch over when powered off,
maybe even a plug in connector to connect the other 1/2 output devices.

is the idea generally sound though for the 4 ohm F5T, or is it better to base it of the V3 with diodes bypassing the 1R's

is it recommended to cascode the input devices or not with 32v supplies?

sorry for all the questions.

in return feel free to ask away on the fine detail of driver/transducer design!
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 07:42 AM   #6
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
if you need more current , just go with normal rails but with diodes parallel to Rs

3 pairs of output , biased appropriately , will cover all sane needs

anyway - I can't imagine that you're going to use one day easier , another day harder speakers , to drive with same amp .
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 07:51 AM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
ok,
so based on V3 but lower voltage rails about +/- 32v.
keep the input cascode?

my speakers change fairly frequently, I design drivers for a living!
but yes, not every day :-)

it would be good to built it with perhaps 4 pairs, and have pairs 3 and 4 (relatively) easy to disconnect,
that way i'm not filling the room with heat if i have 10-16 ohm speakers,
but i'm still ok if i have a 4ohm speaker the next month.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 07:57 AM   #8
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
if you design drivers for living , it's not insane to have 2 different amps

whatever - if you are not in mood for that , idea with additional output pairs is doable , but you must arrange those additional ones from same matched groups as stationary ones

and be careful to observe potential difference in output offset , between just stationary vs. stationary + additional

input cascode is , for my experience , beneficiary even for regular version
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 08:39 AM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
ok, thanks very much for the feedback,
if the amp needs re-adjusting then this would be annoying (although not impossible)

as for multiple amps, i would love to.... but as it is i get enough distortion in my ear because i change speakers a lot,
having spare amplifiers would equal much more distortion from an already very tolerant girlfriend
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 08:44 AM   #10
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbullimore View Post
.....
if the amp needs re-adjusting then this would be annoying (although not impossible)

......
if you arrange matched outputs as I already wrote , that doesn't need to be major issue , or issue at all
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2347 14th July 2014 02:19 PM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo heatsinks AudioSan Pass Labs 21 31st August 2013 01:47 PM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2