Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th October 2012, 03:16 AM   #51
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6L6 View Post
It looks like the daughterboards have 2 sets of connections, so you can attach one to the main board, and then the daughterboards together. Do that for each side (CCS and amp)
correct
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 05:35 PM   #52
toufu is offline toufu  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco
I built A30 awhile back and loved the sound. I am trying to build an A60 this time. Is the only difference between A30 and A60 is the number of output devices?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 05:55 PM   #53
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
and some resistor differences. and rail voltage.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 10:35 PM   #54
toufu is offline toufu  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco
Cool, thanks. Is +-45V about right for the A60?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 10:48 PM   #55
Mr. dB is offline Mr. dB  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Mr. dB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by toufu View Post
Cool, thanks. Is +-45V about right for the A60?
+/- 34V isn't it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:08 PM   #56
PKI is offline PKI  United States
diyAudio Member
 
PKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Are you using BrianGT boards? I am heaving difficulties populating them, so I would appreciate any help...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:25 PM   #57
toufu is offline toufu  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by PKI View Post
Are you using BrianGT boards? I am heaving difficulties populating them, so I would appreciate any help...
The A30 is pretty straightforward, what are you having problems with?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:25 PM   #58
toufu is offline toufu  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. dB View Post
+/- 34V isn't it?
I am going by Aleph-2's schematics, and it uses 45v?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:28 PM   #59
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
it is +/-30 something V. 34-36V i think.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:29 PM   #60
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by toufu View Post
I am going by Aleph-2's schematics, and it uses 45v?
aleph2 is not aleph60. aleph2 is a 100W classA amp.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
60 day 'Cool Down' (study?) period before newbies can post a new thread? Andersonix Forum Problems 24 16th May 2012 11:46 AM
My Aleph 60 Nat Riscica Pass Labs 39 21st January 2010 11:59 AM
Resistor R! for Aleph 60 redwine1118 Pass Labs 3 24th February 2005 12:43 AM
Aleph 60 instead of Aleph 2(newbie) mats73 Pass Labs 12 22nd March 2003 09:33 AM
aleph 60 janey Pass Labs 3 18th December 2001 09:02 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2