F5 Turbo Builders Thread - Page 6 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th February 2012, 09:47 PM   #51
diyAudio Member
 
Bksabath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanAm Man View Post
Well, heck, yeah!!!! Since we to "direct couple" the stages of our audio systems, why not "direct couple" our power rail requirements directly to our (local) power mains. Just think--eliminate the cost and weight of the toroid....

Hhhhmmmm--wondering about the safety considerations.....
That be quite right especialy on your side of the pond you have 110 v mains
In the UK we have 240 V bit higher than rest of Europe but still inthe 6% limit that regulations alowd.

Good thing we have loads of cheap traffos as power tools in industry must be suplied by those transformers at 110 V and 3 KVA are preaty cheap

Safety is big concern I understand but one would take precautions about that any way (EG bleaders on the capacitors).


Be nice to split your 110 to 2 55 V single diode rectifier instead of bridge?

Plenty of V drop avvaliable for CRCRC or Cokes.

If I know samebody that can pull that it is you....
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:08 PM   #52
diyAudio Member
 
jacco vermeulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: At the sea front, Rotterdam or Curaçao
Send a message via Yahoo to jacco vermeulen
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigE View Post
Can the F5 turbo V3 run with 112v rails ? less.
112v rails require output devices of 225V, minimum.
__________________
No More Mr Nice Guy
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:41 PM   #53
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bksabath View Post
If I know samebody that can pull that it is you....

Thanks, Bksabath--but you are SERIOUSLY overestimating my talents!

Besides, I don't think I'd want to be the "first kid on the block" to tie power mains (one way or another) into a set of speakers (unless, of course, I borrowed those speakers from a neighbor I didn't like too much....!)

I think I stick with toroids and other heavy transformers....
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:52 PM   #54
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
diyAudio Member
 
a.wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Dutchie ... Good show .... I hope your book nuh only have 2 pages ........
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 01:16 AM   #55
diyAudio Member
 
Bksabath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Maybe this need to be duble ceck. Does' not Papa amp work on 70 V rails
mean + 70 and -70 V 140 V total

If one split mains 110 V to 2 X 55 rails dc be around 77 V Rails
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 01:56 AM   #56
Variac is online now Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
indeed!

Directly connecting the rails to the power mains (ie without a transformer) is SOOOOOOO darned dangerous that we don't even allow discussion of schemes to do it. Per Rule 3 & Note 2. The issue of why its so dangerous has been explained in various threads though....

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanAm Man View Post
Well, heck, yeah!!!! Since we to "direct couple" the stages of our audio systems, why not "direct couple" our power rail requirements directly to our (local) power mains. Just think--eliminate the cost and weight of the toroid....

Hhhhmmmm--wondering about the safety considerations.....

Last edited by Variac; 28th February 2012 at 01:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 04:55 AM   #57
diyAudio Member
 
Bksabath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Sorry not intended to suggest anitink dangerous.

Just to recap and put this to rest can you post links to the treads
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 02:52 PM   #58
BigE is offline BigE  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
My bad.... 60 volts -> about 84 (60*1.4) the other way is 84*0.7. I mixed up the numbers and went 60 * 1.7..... I need a vacation.

So, would 85 to 90 volt rails work out ok?
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 02:54 PM   #59
Tea-Bag is offline Tea-Bag  United States
not politcally affiliated
diyAudio Member
 
Tea-Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kennebunk
Blog Entries: 7
BIGE. does it have 240v taps, so you could run half that?
__________________
Salas Boards 2014 #2 On order |F5TC board and power supplies available PM | Hot-Rod DCB1 boards and kits available PM |Mesmerize kits available (no boards)
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 03:35 PM   #60
BigE is offline BigE  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Yes, I can wire it to run at various voltages...it has 5 outputs, 60/0/60 each, each carrying 4 amps max for a total of 20 amps * 120 volts = 2400 VA.

Here are the specs: http://shop.plitron.com/specs/901600.pdf

My house wiring is a bit hot, so I currently run the orange/brown pair (125 volts) and get 57.5/0/57.5 balanced power.

I could run two 100 volt primaries in series for 200 volts. The voltage is normally a bit more than 122 at the wall. That should give me 122/200 * 60 = 0.61*60 => 36/0/36 on the secondaries.

That would mean 36*1.4 or 50 volt rails.

How much power could this reliably make?

Last edited by BigE; 28th February 2012 at 03:43 PM.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2347 14th July 2014 02:19 PM
B1 builders thread Bas Horneman Pass Labs 696 14th July 2014 12:57 PM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2