F5 Turbo Builders Thread - Page 58 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd December 2012, 05:19 PM   #571
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
what's the sec voltage for that 1KVA transformer?
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2012, 11:45 PM   #572
anilva is offline anilva  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazed2 View Post
Anivila, great job!
Thank you for the review of your impressions against the F5. What you said is exactly the reason I am about to embark on building the V3

BTW how did you go about tuning harmonics using P3?
I did not tune the harmonics yet. The wiper of 200 ohms preset is set in the middle. I don't have the means to measure distortion nor do I have access to scope. Will attempt one of these days, if I can do it with a borrowed scope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
what's the sec voltage for that 1KVA transformer?
The secondary voltage of the toroid is 24v per winding.
__________________
DIY F5, F5T, F6, Aleph J, Fostex 206 based BLH, Altec Onken with 515B LF & 288H HF, Technics SP10 MKII & EMT938 turntables
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:02 AM   #573
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
2x24V transformer is useless for V3. you vill not get any more power from it, then from V2.
you need about 2x35V transformer to hit the magic 100W class A number at 8ohms.

Last edited by AudioSan; 3rd December 2012 at 12:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:18 AM   #574
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Testing harmonic structure means buying a soundcard and getting free software like ARTA or Visual Audio analyser. Audio San is correct that you would have plenty of available CLass A current, but would be voltage limited.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:31 AM   #575
dazed2 is offline dazed2  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Wow, so at 35V secondaries, are we running 45V rails? would 50V caps be at the limit! starting to get expensive
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:40 AM   #576
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
with 50V caps on 45V rails you have above 10% headroom.
unless you run the PSU unloaded.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:50 AM   #577
anilva is offline anilva  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
2x24V transformer is useless for V3. you vill not get any more power from it, then from V2.
you need about 2x35V transformer to hit the magic 100W class A number at 8ohms.
I completely missed this fact. I agree. I might get higher current capability with more number of output devices but there will be no higher voltage swing. Looks like I need to order a 35V secondary trafo for V3.
__________________
DIY F5, F5T, F6, Aleph J, Fostex 206 based BLH, Altec Onken with 515B LF & 288H HF, Technics SP10 MKII & EMT938 turntables
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 12:51 AM   #578
anilva is offline anilva  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzforb View Post
Testing harmonic structure means buying a soundcard and getting free software like ARTA or Visual Audio analyser. Audio San is correct that you would have plenty of available CLass A current, but would be voltage limited.
I do have decent sound cards including an external USB M-Audio device. I need to check on the software.
__________________
DIY F5, F5T, F6, Aleph J, Fostex 206 based BLH, Altec Onken with 515B LF & 288H HF, Technics SP10 MKII & EMT938 turntables
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 03:19 AM   #579
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
2x24V transformer is useless for V3. you vill not get any more power from it, then from V2.
you need about 2x35V transformer to hit the magic 100W class A number at 8ohms.
Lol ,

magic 100watt what makes 100 watt @8 ohm magic .....?
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 03:52 AM   #580
dazed2 is offline dazed2  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Just did some quick calculation. Please tell me if I'm wrong.
at 100W into 8 ohm you will need 26.83VDC at the speakers. Since we need to calculate it in ACV then we multiply by root 2 or 1.414 thus giving us about 40V rails.
Using NP's approximation 40V rails would require about 30V secondaries at the transformer.

Is this correct?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2363 27th September 2014 02:10 PM
B1 builders thread Bas Horneman Pass Labs 696 14th July 2014 12:57 PM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2