F5 Turbo Builders Thread - Page 39 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st August 2012, 03:38 PM   #381
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
hello. just got a great idè regarding P3 trimmer for this amp, and all other F5's for hat matter.
how about a multi turn panel mount pot, connected to a digital ohm meter with a smal display on the front? that way you can easely get 2 monoblocks adjusted the same.
and for a stereo amp, one gan use a stereo pot with one ohm meter and display.
what do you think? and do anyone know who can be selling ohm meteres that can be used(that you can calibrate yourself)?
I think some output offset adjustment is necessary as now what is sent to output bias mech has changed. Perhaps a servo of some sort integrated into the idea may make it possible, dunno that much about them.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 03:49 PM   #382
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
aah crap. hmmm. next isue. how much offset are we talking about?
i do want some easy adjustment on P3 without opening the amps.
so it can be adjusted after ones mood and music choice
maybe a mix of fixed resistor and pot. say a 50ohm pot and 2 75ohm resistors.
then you have a little adjustment without that much change in offset.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 03:57 PM   #383
diyAudio Member
 
noSmoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Texas
Hi AudioSan,
Set it up and try it ,If you want a ohm meter any DVM you could sacrifice the display and all of them have a calibration adjustment inside,I guess price would dictate how many digits you wanted,
You could use a vertical trim pot and a plastic adjust tool to get it to the front panel ,one of those with the hex hole would be perfect,
Good Luck to ya!
NS

Last edited by noSmoking; 31st August 2012 at 04:00 PM. Reason: ID 10 T
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:05 PM   #384
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
hi NS. i want a back light display that looks nice so a DMM is no no
i think i have to try some. hmmm. actualy. i can just try it on the F5 i have.
so that all s ready when the turbo monoblocks are build.
i also want to change one thing on the turbo. R5 and R6 says 1K. here i will go for 2.2K as the standar F5. so i dont run out of pot adjustment
parts will be ordered from mouser next week
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:10 PM   #385
nrg2009 is offline nrg2009  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Detroit, born and raised in the netherlands.
Great idea
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:16 PM   #386
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
thanks nrg
how is the aleph2's? still playing fine music?
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:18 PM   #387
nrg2009 is offline nrg2009  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Detroit, born and raised in the netherlands.
It is great, playing very fine. Great combo with frugal horn mk3 and alpair7.3
Thanks for your help with the build.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:23 PM   #388
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Ill check, although i think any change that would cause a difference in sound would cause offset. What is acceptable, you tell me. WIth BA3 FE, you can get away with it because of cap.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:27 PM   #389
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrg2009 View Post
It is great, playing very fine. Great combo with frugal horn mk3 and alpair7.3
Thanks for your help with the build.
no problem glad it worked out
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 04:31 PM   #390
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzforb View Post
Ill check, although i think any change that would cause a difference in sound would cause offset. What is acceptable, you tell me. WIth BA3 FE, you can get away with it because of cap.
that sounds great well. +/-50mV is acceptable.
so i guess there is some adjustments allowed
if one find the sweet spot on P3 and adjust offset to 0mV, there will be a little bit to go on i hope
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2342 9th July 2014 12:15 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
B1 builders thread Bas Horneman Pass Labs 694 25th February 2014 06:29 PM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2