Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

F5 Turbo Builders Thread
F5 Turbo Builders Thread
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th January 2013, 06:08 PM   #1081
oiphy is offline oiphy  Norway
diy newbie
diyAudio Member
 
oiphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: norway
F5 Turbo Builders Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzforb View Post
I enlarge my fet holes, as an M3 tap is impractical IMO.
is this possible got an old amp(cayin 270p) with problems regarding bad treads. fets are under the board so clamping's not possible


edit: could I take a 5mm drillbit and drill the hole bigger ??
__________________
" If you're going throu hell, keep going"

Last edited by oiphy; 16th January 2013 at 06:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2013, 06:22 PM   #1082
buzzforb is offline buzzforb  United States
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Yes. I do it with every amp. A standard fet will not except a 6-32 screw as it is slightly bigger than M3. Luckily M3 holes can be easily enlarged using just the 6-32 screw. Just use vise grip pliers to hold fet and go to town on that bad boy. Often though, I kick it up to 8-32 so i can use larger, tougher tap.In this case, I will use a bit to enlarge the hole.

If worried, just practice on cheap, extra fets. i think you can take an M3 to M4 with out too much trouble. Just retap hole
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!

Last edited by buzzforb; 16th January 2013 at 06:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 08:28 PM   #1083
SteveHolt is offline SteveHolt  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Hi All,
May I ask for a little advice? I thought I should build the power supply part of the F5 first then the audio. However I turned it on for the first time and it blew the small 1.25A fuse immediately, however the large bank of PSU caps still where giving out about 5v dv after 30 seconds. The fuse in the plug is still fine.
I have been over the wiring twice now and can't see any mistakes. I should say that I went for the more powerful transformer to enable me to get 50W output. What do you think I should try to fix my issue?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1070236.jpg (684.2 KB, 455 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 09:01 PM   #1084
buzzforb is offline buzzforb  United States
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Draw how you wired it. It will cause you to go back over it as well as give us something to go by.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 09:16 PM   #1085
Blink_PT is offline Blink_PT  Portugal
diyAudio Member
 
Blink_PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHolt View Post
Hi All,
May I ask for a little advice? I thought I should build the power supply part of the F5 first then the audio. However I turned it on for the first time and it blew the small 1.25A fuse immediately, however the large bank of PSU caps still where giving out about 5v dv after 30 seconds. The fuse in the plug is still fine.
I have been over the wiring twice now and can't see any mistakes. I should say that I went for the more powerful transformer to enable me to get 50W output. What do you think I should try to fix my issue?

It is not clear images, place a scheme.

If all is well, increase the fuse to 2A, and do not forget the link CLC-60 in primary toroidal.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 11:16 PM   #1086
SteveHolt is offline SteveHolt  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Hi Guy's thanks for a quick response.
I have attached the schematic from firstwatt.com and a close up photo of my transformer

I have used the 240 V diagram as I live in the UK.

I have connected the blue and white together with the thermistor, this could be a mistake as they are shown as a pair on the transformer label, have I made a mistake?

Is my second mistake that I wired up the earth from the mains power to the chassis when I should only have connected it to the CL60 thermistor?
I will also try a 2A fuse next time
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1070240.jpg (218.5 KB, 423 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0697.jpg (674.0 KB, 405 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 11:32 PM   #1087
buzzforb is offline buzzforb  United States
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
I had my v2 running on 1A slow blow for months. The reason I wanted you to draw and not post pics is that it might help you find an error. If you draw while checking, you might just draw you mistake. Maybe you spot it, maybe we do, but it gives us something to check.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!

Last edited by buzzforb; 18th January 2013 at 11:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 11:32 PM   #1088
anilva is offline anilva  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHolt View Post
Hi Guy's thanks for a quick response.
I have attached the schematic from firstwatt.com and a close up photo of my transformer

I have used the 240 V diagram as I live in the UK.

I have connected the blue and white together with the thermistor, this could be a mistake as they are shown as a pair on the transformer label, have I made a mistake?

Is my second mistake that I wired up the earth from the mains power to the chassis when I should only have connected it to the CL60 thermistor?
I will also try a 2A fuse next time
It is a mistake. For 220V, connect white and violet of the transformer to the thermistor and the other two to the power line through switch and fuse.
__________________
DIY F5, F5T, F6, Aleph J, Fostex 206 based BLH, Altec Onken with 515 LF & 288 HF, Technics SP10 MKII & EMT950 turntables
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 11:35 PM   #1089
necplusultra is offline necplusultra  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: sitting down
not sure but this schematic is for a standard F5.

The F5T is fed 32v after capacitor bank and should use a "beeefier supply".
If I recall, there was a rectifier bridge tied to ground.
See the schematic of the f5T power supply.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2013, 12:09 AM   #1090
Blink_PT is offline Blink_PT  Portugal
diyAudio Member
 
Blink_PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHolt View Post
Hi Guy's thanks for a quick response.
I have attached the schematic from firstwatt.com and a close up photo of my transformer

I have used the 240 V diagram as I live in the UK.

I have connected the blue and white together with the thermistor, this could be a mistake as they are shown as a pair on the transformer label, have I made a mistake?

Is my second mistake that I wired up the earth from the mains power to the chassis when I should only have connected it to the CL60 thermistor?
I will also try a 2A fuse next time
You have a toroidal 2X24V, is build an F5 Turbo V1 with a 300VA toroidal?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


F5 Turbo Builders ThreadHide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2404 8th October 2017 07:14 PM
B1 builders thread Bas Horneman Pass Labs 722 16th November 2016 07:26 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 636 13th January 2016 11:05 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.00%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2017 diyAudio
Wiki