F5 Turbo Builders Thread - Page 100 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th January 2013, 06:34 PM   #991
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
Have you built a 4 Pr version yet ..... ?
no. not yet. i need a new M3 tap
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 06:36 PM   #992
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by noSmoking View Post
hi AudioSan,
I changed R 5,6 to 2.2K at 25 volt rails on F5v2 turbo yields 10 volts at Q5 and 6 emitters,just right for cascode for input fet's. At 32 volt rails about 18 v,still good value!
Thanks,
NS
the change of R5/6 is to get the bias of the outputs up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:43 PM   #993
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
The curse of V3 strikes again.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:48 PM   #994
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
There's cursing going on alright ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:50 PM   #995
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
I bet you got more to listen to than you need. You thinkin about building on?
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:51 PM   #996
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
no curse. but cursing. well. that is ment to be
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:51 PM   #997
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzforb View Post
I bet you got more to listen to than you need. You thinkin about building on?
and you don*t?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 07:54 PM   #998
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 08:34 PM   #999
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
exatly
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 10:50 PM   #1000
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
a little update regarding F5 turbo. and other F5's for that matter:
after a confirmation from nelson. R3/R4 do NOT need to be 3W. you guys can use whatever you like. 0.6W is just fine.
just as i was thinking. regardless what someone said/tried to calculate.
if R3/R4 needed to be 3W, then the P3 pot would need to be 3W too.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 Turbo Circuit Boards chchyong89 Pass Labs 2347 14th July 2014 02:19 PM
B1 builders thread Bas Horneman Pass Labs 696 14th July 2014 12:57 PM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2