F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 86 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd March 2012, 01:20 AM   #851
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
the5 500mm can handle 300W
ond the 400mm can sure handle 250W
and what the hell are your numbers worth when real life expeiance say otherwise?
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:14 AM   #852
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
It seems that I missed the bus for F5 turbo. Looks like an interesting project. Is it too late to design a F5 turbo board to offering free (just like JLH) now? Or sombody can give me the gerber for fabrication?

I received several demand on the enclosure for F5 and F5 turbo these days. Everybody is intended to a larger version of RE4015
__________________
www.siliconray.com High Quality Audio Enclosures, Amp Kits, Amplifiers, PCB Fab Services
Chat with me

Last edited by siliconray; 2nd March 2012 at 02:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:23 AM   #853
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
hello i think you are here just in time maybe you want to sell outside a groupbuy to
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:26 AM   #854
rdk845 is offline rdk845  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRMcGee View Post
Folks: I sent the following email to SiliconRay: ------------
I like how it looks. But I for one would certainly would like larger heat sinking capability. I think 100W + alpha class A capability per enclosure would be desirable to most. ( with alpha bieng enough margin). This will allow V2 builder to use single box for stereo amp with continuous class A 50W / chan and V3 builder to use single box for 100W continuous class mono block. And some crazys can build up big cube monoblock using 2 boxes per channel for their seemingly obscene and illegal 200W continuous class A monoblock F5T. (where X being legal and acceptible )
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:30 AM   #855
labjr is offline labjr  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MA
Interesting project.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:36 AM   #856
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
the RE4015 is originally designed for a 30W stereo class A. that means it's enough for 60W mono block. the width can't be modified but height and depth are variable. I think a 400x400x200 would be enough for a 100W mono block.
__________________
www.siliconray.com High Quality Audio Enclosures, Amp Kits, Amplifiers, PCB Fab Services
Chat with me
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:42 AM   #857
labjr is offline labjr  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by siliconray View Post
the RE4015 is originally designed for a 30W stereo class A. that means it's enough for 60W mono block. the width can't be modified but height and depth are variable. I think a 400x400x200 would be enough for a 100W mono block.
That would only be adding 50mm(2 inches) to the height. Not sure it would be enough.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:47 AM   #858
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
If want to make your amp looks like a monster cost $5000 you may need this enclosure. size 480x230x440

Personally I don't like it's apperence although it's extremely well built. But we just manufacture per the customer's design. This modle is also allowed to be supplied to DIYers now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 4823.jpeg (25.8 KB, 373 views)
__________________
www.siliconray.com High Quality Audio Enclosures, Amp Kits, Amplifiers, PCB Fab Services
Chat with me
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 02:53 AM   #859
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
then 250mm height? be care the depth is also extended to 400mm. original depth is 317mm.
Quote:
Originally Posted by labjr View Post
That would only be adding 50mm(2 inches) to the height. Not sure it would be enough.
__________________
www.siliconray.com High Quality Audio Enclosures, Amp Kits, Amplifiers, PCB Fab Services
Chat with me
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 06:28 AM   #860
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brunei
Interesting.. although for now I fail to see the advantage over the hifi2000 enclosures (of course except Siliconray's active involvement and support here )

As the rest of my diy stuff is based on their enclosures, and they are based in Europe, I would prefer hifi2000, of course except Siliconray can provide additional benefits, e.g.
-customizing for this project
-cost benefits
-better heatsinking properties
-etc.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2