F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 77 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th February 2012, 08:43 PM   #761
Horio is offline Horio  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Horio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle
I was kind of hoping you might make one of these.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 08:55 PM   #762
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Hey Horio

I thought you were going to make a V2?
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 08:59 PM   #763
Horio is offline Horio  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Horio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle
I wasn't planning on it. I've been thinking of a pair of balanced V3 mono-blocks since early on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 09:11 PM   #764
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhquam View Post
The F5 is relatively insensitive to ripple on the rails, as long as it is the same on the rail ends of the MOSFET source resistor (R18) and the JFET drain resistor (R5). This is why case must be taken to minimize AC currents in the path between the rails on output board and the input board. You might allow for caps on both boards and people can experiment to see what works best.
Ihquam

I've added capacitor positions on the output boards.

Andy
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 09:18 PM   #765
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
So whats the advantage if only running balanced inputs with SE outputs....
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 09:28 PM   #766
oiphy is offline oiphy  Norway
diy newbie
diyAudio Member
 
oiphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: norway
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
So whats the advantage if only running balanced inputs with SE outputs....
easy upgrad rest of gear
__________________
" If you're going throu hell, keep going"
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:18 PM   #767
lhquam is offline lhquam  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Olalla, Oregon: Land of the 100 Valleys
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
Gentlemen,

I present the V3 Balanced input stage board.
I'm sure I can get it a bit smaller. It's currently 120mm x 64mm so smaller than 2 x SE Input stage boards.

Click the image to open in full size.

Andy
The trace for the balanced connection R3, R4, P3, r29, R20, P6 also needs a terminal post or solder pad for grounding to disable the balanced mode and run each side independently. This is also needed for initial adjustment to set the bias currents, output offset, and 2nd harmonic. I would vote spst switch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:19 PM   #768
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North west England
Thanks for the balanced board Andy.

I now need to work out how many output boards, voltages and bias to get 100W.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:19 PM   #769
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhquam View Post
The trace for the balanced connection R3, R4, P3, r29, R20, P6 also needs a terminal post or solder pad for grounding to disable the balanced mode and run each side independently. This is also needed for initial adjustment to set the bias currents, output offset, and 2nd harmonic. I would vote spst switch.
Ihquam
I hadn't planned on people using this board for SE.
There is already a board for that

Last edited by UKToecutter; 27th February 2012 at 10:20 PM. Reason: spelling
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:26 PM   #770
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
Ihquam
I hadn't planned on people using this board for SE.
There is already a board for that
Will the board allow SE input without this?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 08:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 11:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 09:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 03:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 08:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2