F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 76 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th February 2012, 10:12 AM   #751
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
diyAudio Member
 
a.wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Sounds like primary ...........
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 10:53 AM   #752
arche13 is offline arche13  France
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hello for f5 in the version where we increase only the tension. We have to reshape the food(supply) I be understandable can one take simply two bridge(deck) rectifiers no diodes RIPE(MATURE), and apply the plan of the food(supply) 16 x 15000µf instead of 10000µf as to the plan posted in turbo F5, for the food(supply) thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 12:30 PM   #753
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Hi Andy.

I'm interested in:

(8) V3 output boards
(4) V3 input boards
(4) V2 combo boards
(6) PSU boards

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 01:06 PM   #754
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by arche13 View Post
Hello for f5 in the version where we increase only the tension. We have to reshape the food(supply) I be understandable can one take simply two bridge(deck) rectifiers no diodes RIPE(MATURE), and apply the plan of the food(supply) 16 x 15000µf instead of 10000µf as to the plan posted in turbo F5, for the food(supply) thank you
You can use 15000uf capacitors instead of the 10000 with no problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 01:26 PM   #755
expert in tautology
diyAudio Member
 
bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York State USA
UKtoecutter, I urge you to "find space" between the components!

For example you have the power resistors that go to the Mosfets right next to each other.
They need space to breathe.

The layout is packed into the center. Why?
Small and tight is nice, but there is no reason not to use the horizontal space on the board.

Fatter pads can be used on the small jFets by making the pad pattern triangular rather than in-line.

etc...

Use the space, Luke, use the space!

_-_-bear
__________________
_-_-bear
http://www.bearlabs.com -- Btw, I don't actually know anything, FYI -- [...2SJ74 Toshiba bogus asian parts - beware! ]
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 02:13 PM   #756
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hello
The 30V is AC before the bridge.
At Class A I get 36VDC. I do not understand your question? Usually the primery what you connect to the wall. 120V or in Europe 230V..
Secondary what you get from the transformer (or I'm wrong)
So the rail voltage it would be 36VDC under Class A load.
Greetings Gabor
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 02:59 PM   #757
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaborbela View Post
Hello
The 30V is AC before the bridge.
At Class A I get 36VDC. I do not understand your question? Usually the primery what you connect to the wall. 120V or in Europe 230V..
Secondary what you get from the transformer (or I'm wrong)
So the rail voltage it would be 36VDC under Class A load.
Greetings Gabor
I was asking if it was before or after the rectifier, I wrote it wrong.

acording to the f5t paper if you want 36v you'll need 27v ac before the rectifier.

30v ac will give you 40v after the rectifier.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 03:19 PM   #758
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hello MASantos

Not in Class A.
30V X 1.2= 36VDC max. 37VDC.
Because here we talk heavy load I'll get about 36VDC. I'm sure.
For that enough one power supply I think. I'll take the two board in case ...
Greetings gabor
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 04:30 PM   #759
Gyuri is offline Gyuri  Hungary
diyAudio Member
 
Gyuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Budapest
Hello, MASantos,

Gábor was right.
For example, in my F4 those 1KVA/2x25V toroids gave me 30,7V DC.
Between the caps, on the shunt resistors drops 0,3V, so before it has 31V DC.
So the ratio ACVx1,24=DCV.
If I remember correctly as if Papa would have said something similar somewhere.
(What a nice alliteration, huh?)
One toroid supply two channel. These two channel dissipate approximately 480W.
Best,

Gyuri
__________________
Those who would have deserved the life they are all dead already. "Oh, my dead dears!" - Captain Cat

Last edited by Gyuri; 27th February 2012 at 04:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 07:16 PM   #760
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Gentlemen,

I present the V3 Balanced input stage board.
I'm sure I can get it a bit smaller. It's currently 120mm x 64mm so smaller than 2 x SE Input stage boards.

Click the image to open in full size.

Andy
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:01 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2