F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 48 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd February 2012, 01:30 AM   #471
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
I will not need more than 50 watt class-a from F5 Turbo .....
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 01:43 AM   #472
Rush is offline Rush  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tampa, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
I will not need more than 50 watt class-a from F5 Turbo .....
Nor will I.
I will probably only populate with two pairs of outputs. The second set of boards will be as spares if I decide to go bigger later.
Glad the mono/stereo debate is over. To each there own, I may mount the heat sinks on the outside wall outside and spray water on them when I want to listen to music. I have a garden right under that so I can grow strawberries in the winter and corn in the summer.

Rush
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 01:58 AM   #473
nrg2009 is offline nrg2009  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Detroit, born and raised in the netherlands.
Toecutter, could you list the options and features you are considering? MAybe we can have a vote. With enough volume it may spin off in several different versions of boards?
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:01 AM   #474
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
I've relaid the original board as an F5 V2, so two N & two P Channel Mosfets on the board.

It seems the general consensus is that the V3 needs to have split N & P channel boards for each channel.

Also, The V3 requires one power supply per channel and the V2 can work fine on a single power supply board (stop me if I'm boring you).

SO....

A V3 will require 4 x Output Mosfet boards, 1 x 1st Stage Board and 2 x Power supplies.
A V2 will require 2 x V2 Combination Boards and 1 x Power Supply.

Firstly if someone can check that for me.

Secondy, the cost of a test batch is prohibitivly expensive (then again so is getting the boards wrong).

I could really do with some of you experts to review the boards against the schematics. I really don't want this to go wrong.

Andy
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:02 AM   #475
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Oh, forgot to say.
All the boards have alternative resistor positions for Caddock and Futaba resistors.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:20 AM   #476
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
So here are the boards

1st Stage V3 board

Click the image to open in full size.

V3 Output Board

Click the image to open in full size.

PSU Board

Click the image to open in full size.

V2 Combo Board

Click the image to open in full size.

Time for bed.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:21 AM   #477
lhquam is offline lhquam  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Olalla, Oregon: Land of the 100 Valleys
Default Monoblock: .6 cu ft

This monoblock configuration would work for a 180 watt F5-turbo.
The dimensions are 15"x11.5"x6". It might need to be slightly larger for the bigger toroid transformer. I have actual temperature measurements for 2 x F5 channels at 65W dissipation per channel with only 12C-14C temperature rise.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0939.jpg (194.1 KB, 381 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:57 AM   #478
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
I've relaid the original board as an F5 V2, so two N & two P Channel Mosfets on the board.

It seems the general consensus is that the V3 needs to have split N & P channel boards for each channel.

Also, The V3 requires one power supply per channel and the V2 can work fine on a single power supply board (stop me if I'm boring you).

SO....

A V3 will require 4 x Output Mosfet boards, 1 x 1st Stage Board and 2 x Power supplies.
A V2 will require 2 x V2 Combination Boards and 1 x Power Supply.

Firstly if someone can check that for me.

Secondy, the cost of a test batch is prohibitivly expensive (then again so is getting the boards wrong).

I could really do with some of you experts to review the boards against the schematics. I really don't want this to go wrong.

Andy
Andy ,

That's 4 boards /ch for a v3 .....?



Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
So here are the boards

1st Stage V3 board

Click the image to open in full size.

V3 Output Board

Click the image to open in full size.

PSU Board

Click the image to open in full size.

V2 Combo Board

Click the image to open in full size.

Time for bed.....

Sweeeeet .............. V3 lives !!!!!

Last edited by a.wayne; 22nd February 2012 at 03:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 03:04 AM   #479
6L6 is offline 6L6  United States
diyAudio Member
 
6L6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Toecutter -- What are the dimensions of the boards?
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 06:13 AM   #480
JBL4435 is offline JBL4435  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Boards needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
I've relaid the original board as an F5 V2, so two N & two P Channel Mosfets on the board.
It seems the general consensus is that the V3 needs to have split N & P channel boards for each channel.
Andy
Wonderful work Andy.
Not necessarily split N & P boards. I would just use 2 of your output boards in parallel.


Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
SO....
A V3 will require 4 x Output Mosfet boards, 1 x 1st Stage Board and 2 x Power supplies.
A V2 will require 2 x V2 Combination Boards and 1 x Power Supply.
Andy

V3 per channel: 2x Output board, 1x 1st Stage Board, 1 PS board. Preferably in one mono block

V3 stereo: 4x Output board, 2x 1st Stage Board, 2 PS board. Preferably in two mono blocks

V3X per channel: 4x Output board, 2x 1st Stage Board, 1 PS board. Preferably in one mono block

V3X stereo: 8x Output board, 4x 1st Stage Board, 2 PS board. Preferably in two mono blocks

Oh...
V2 stereo 2 x V2 Combination Boards and 1 x PS board. Stereo chassis is ok

For checking the layout and schematics there are better experts here.

Any news from Papa regarding his OK?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2