F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 45 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st February 2012, 11:30 PM   #441
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
OK,

Now laid out to allow for Caddock and Futaba Resistors

Click the image to open in full size.

Last edited by UKToecutter; 21st February 2012 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Missed image
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:31 PM   #442
diyAudio Member
 
jacco vermeulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: At the sea front, Rotterdam or Curaçao
Send a message via Yahoo to jacco vermeulen
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASantos View Post
If we cut the traces in the middle of the board, add jumpers in the middle of the board?
Depends on how many would be interested in that option, i'd think.

If it's a mere 1 in 10, more appropiate would be to grab a dremel to cut the traces.
In that case, 1-2 pairs of added mounting holes in the center of the board would be sufficient.
The remaining 9 of 10 would have to install the jumper, not particularly rational, no ?

Lovely board, Mr Andy sir.
__________________
2015 : World Cup Cat Hacky Sack
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:35 PM   #443
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
diyAudio Member
 
a.wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
OK,

Now laid out to allow for Caddock and Futaba Resistors

Click the image to open in full size.
Sweeet .......
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:36 PM   #444
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
Are you worried about the cost ..? did i say i was worried about the cost ? San said it would be cheaper , I'm pointing out it is not...
Interesting to see how many of you actually build Mono's .....
a lot will build mono's, of F5 v3 that is.
there is a reason that you never(almost) see a 2x100W+ class A stereo amp.
i'm talking about 100W class A not A/B.
so a power draw of 450+W of the wall.
without fans that is. that was the whole point here.

Last edited by AudioSan; 21st February 2012 at 11:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:38 PM   #445
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
I could adapt the previous layout as a V2 only removing the additional 2pairs of MOSFETs.
Shouldn't take too much time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:38 PM   #446
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
diyAudio Member
 
a.wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
@ AudioSan ..

Spare me , my last Class-a amp drew 1400 watts from the wall at idle ... I have walked this Forrest before ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:39 PM   #447
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
Sweeet .......
This one is 250 x 50 with the FETs at 66mm centres.
Odd number but I wanted to keep them apart.
If the concensus is to make the board longer I can do that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:41 PM   #448
lhquam is offline lhquam  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Olalla, Oregon: Land of the 100 Valleys
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
thank you
and yes. stacking to monoblocks will take less room then a stereoamp. but you need good space between them. the best will be to place them side by side in the middle of the rack. think thats easyer too. depending on your setup of course.
If the mono-blocks were square, then you could stack them with one rotated 90 degrees relative to to other and not have the heatsink air-flow compromised for the mono-block on top.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:41 PM   #449
labjr is offline labjr  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
Are you worried about the cost ..? did i say i was worried about the cost ? San said it would be cheaper , I'm pointing out it is not...
Interesting to see how many of you actually build Mono's .....

Well, I can't imagine why else anyone wouldn't want boards which will benefit more people since it seems impractical to have a board with 8 outputs on it running high bias class A. Will run too hot. Only make sense to me that many will be discouraged from building something so complex in one chassis. Obviously, it isn't gonna be a project for frugal builders. So the easier it is to build, the more interest it will attract.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 11:42 PM   #450
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
diyAudio Member
 
a.wayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
@Toecutter,

The spacing sounds appropriate, I'm using a baseplate anyway, not sure what the others have in mind ..
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:20 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2