F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 215 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th June 2013, 05:44 PM   #2141
BigE is offline BigE  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Will those changes be available in the next DIY store order?
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 06:00 PM   #2142
6L6 is offline 6L6  United States
diyAudio Member
 
6L6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
I have no idea...

Hopefully!
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 07:15 PM   #2143
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
Not anytime soon, we have a lot of boards. It should be easy enough to go to 2 wires from one. Worst case you have a solder buss bar or a single turret. Or if no ones looking twist the second wire onto the first, solder, then cover with shrink tube! If you can't figure that out you shouldn't try to build it!

But yes, it would be neater with more holes.

I call those wire clamp busses "Euroblocks" Not sure if that's official!

Last edited by Variac; 18th June 2013 at 07:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 07:18 PM   #2144
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
If you are careful and thoughtful with the layout, there will work fine. There are certain things that are given up when using modular boards. OTOH, better flexiblity is gained, and for this community, flexiblity is of higher merit.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 07:24 AM   #2145
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Variac View Post
Not anytime soon, we have a lot of boards. It should be easy enough to go to 2 wires from one. Worst case you have a solder buss bar or a single turret. Or if no ones looking twist the second wire onto the first, solder, then cover with shrink tube! If you can't figure that out you shouldn't try to build it!

But yes, it would be neater with more holes.

I call those wire clamp busses "Euroblocks" Not sure if that's official!
Gents

Actually they're Pheonix terminal blocks.
Available at most distributors.
Example; at Mouser, part no 651-1729128
Rated at 13.5A 250V
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 02:10 PM   #2146
diyAudio Member
 
noSmoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Texas
Hey UKToecutter,
Good to see your back ! What you been building?

NS
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 02:16 PM   #2147
6L6 is offline 6L6  United States
diyAudio Member
 
6L6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
Actually they're Pheonix terminal blocks.
Available at most distributors.
Example; at Mouser, part no 651-1729128
Rated at 13.5A 250V
Toecutter! Wonderful to see you here again!

Thank you very much for the part number! That will save lots and lots of headache!
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 04:31 PM   #2148
Renron is offline Renron  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Renron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sacramento
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
Gents

Actually they're Pheonix terminal blocks.
Available at most distributors.
Example; at Mouser, part no 651-1729128
Rated at 13.5A 250V
Our long lost member of the flock has returned!
Glad to have you back, we missed your input! Hope everything has settled down in you life and things are good.
(I just knew you were MIA, don't know why) (not asking either)
Very good to see your post. I had to do a double-take? What, what, what?
UK toeCutter? Hooray-beer!

Ron
__________________
"If it doesn't work properly, hope it catches on fire"- Nelson Pass @ BA3
"I fired up the prototype. Literally." The Prophet Pass.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 08:08 PM   #2149
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harrow, UK
You know,
Sometimes things go bad and then they go real good.
I've had a few of those ups and downs over the last year but now all is good.
Really exciting stuff going on here and the store boards and chassis' look magnificent!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2013, 12:33 AM   #2150
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
There's sure a lot of you in those boards!
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2