F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 192 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th December 2012, 09:47 PM   #1911
N Brock is offline N Brock  United States
diyAudio Member
 
N Brock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cambridge, MA
Blog Entries: 4
Hi all,

I've got some of the new F5t boards in hand. I'm planning on going V2 monoblocks.

I've got two 25 volt 500 VA transformers I'll be using and some big screw top caps.

Something I can't seem to find is a list for populating the boards in the V2 style. What components are omitted, what needs jumpers, and what parts on Pass' published schematic correspond to part numbers on the board.

The issue is the part numbers on the board don't correspond to the part numbers in the schematic. I've started a spread sheet to straighten things out that I will post. Any help I could get on this would be great.

Best,
Nelson
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gain stage.jpg (380.7 KB, 393 views)
File Type: jpg P channel output.jpg (386.2 KB, 385 views)
File Type: jpg N channel output.jpg (390.2 KB, 369 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 09:59 PM   #1912
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
it dipends. are you planning on cascoding?
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:06 PM   #1913
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
boards look really great

but why does it say V2 ? ....with drivers, shouldn't it say V3 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:09 PM   #1914
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
it say v2.0 it was the sec board layout.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:16 PM   #1915
Renron is offline Renron  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Renron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sacramento
Pant, pant, pant. Cool looking boards.
any currently open GB for parts ?
Ron
__________________
"If it doesn't work properly, hope it catches on fire"- Nelson Pass @ BA3
"I fired up the prototype. Literally." The Prophet Pass.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:21 PM   #1916
N Brock is offline N Brock  United States
diyAudio Member
 
N Brock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cambridge, MA
Blog Entries: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
it say v2.0 it was the sec board layout.
Ding ding

I forgot to add my spreadsheet of the parts population. I seem to have it all worked out but the more who check the better off we'll be. I'm not sure about jumpers but I kinda think they won't be needed. I'll have to trace out the board in more detail later.

I am not planning on cascoding, my rails will be right around 32 volts which should be fine for the input jfets.

Here's the list.
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B5A...F9wOS16ZFpEOVk

The forum doesn't take .xlsx (excel) files. If you want the original there's a .zip attached.


Best,
Nelson
Attached Files
File Type: zip F5 v2 parts and pop.zip (8.1 KB, 81 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:26 PM   #1917
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
cascoding will not hurt but if you chose not to, you need do short C-E on Q5 and 6.
and drop C5 and C6. also drop R25,26,27,28,29 and 30.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 10:50 PM   #1918
N Brock is offline N Brock  United States
diyAudio Member
 
N Brock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cambridge, MA
Blog Entries: 4
AudioSan, since you seem to be the resident expert could you tell me what the pad labeled "link" is intended for? I could try to guess but I suspect you know for sure.

Thanks,
Nelson
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 11:11 PM   #1919
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
it is for linking the midpoint of R3 and 4 to ground. as far as i know, it was made as a link for a reason regarding balanced version. so you need to make a link there

EDIT: after a quick check, i see that i was right in balanced version, the midpoint of R3 and 4 are conected to the midpoint of R3 and 4 of ampboard nr2 and not to ground.

Last edited by AudioSan; 27th December 2012 at 11:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2012, 01:29 AM   #1920
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: manila,PH
Best if there's build guide to answer these questions.
__________________
Pinoy ikaw ay pinoy... ipakita sa mundo... kung ano ang kaya mo...
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2