F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 174 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th September 2012, 09:01 PM   #1731
Rush is offline Rush  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tampa, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tea-Bag View Post
Rush, your getting too deep. That said I think we've lost 3 people for sure in my time here.

I have never heard of scanning a PDF to gerber, especially if it's dual sided.
Yes, I was getting too deep. But how would anyone know if you really "lost" someone. The 3 you know of, someone had to tell you about.

I know nothing about gerber files. Seems like with jpg files posted someone could recreate without starting from scratch, but I don't know.

Rush
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2012, 09:31 PM   #1732
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
couple simple solutions. Any board you buy can always be bridged to another to add components. For instance, the chip amp Aleph board can hold 6 big caps and easily be daisy chained for more caps. I have done this personally. The board Tea has showed me will do the same. Main reason a large board has not been done is size. The smallest I have been able to get a board that will hold all 8 35mm caps is 7" x 8". That is big, but when talking about 100W Class A, it goes with territory. I can assure you that a case to house an amp with that kind of dissipation will have the space. I am sure that Tea will do whatever, but i would imagine some sort of commitment is in order. If nothing comes about, I will make a layout available for those who want to etch at home.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 05:47 AM   #1733
wijgers is offline wijgers  Netherlands
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Near Rotterdam
Hi Audiosan/Variac,

Good news the F5T boards are continued. as I understand from previous posts you will continue with V2 and V3 as separate boards. Will the V2 also be as a all in one board like UKToecutter did in his V2 Combo?

Nils
Attached Images
File Type: jpg V2 combo.jpg (151.7 KB, 270 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 06:09 AM   #1734
anilva is offline anilva  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bangalore
Default Can I use a Metal bridge rectifier instead of MUR3020W

For the F5T V2 build can I use a 50A, 1000 PIV Metal bridge rectifier instead of a bridge made out of MUR 3020W as Papa has suggested. I don't have space on the power supply PCB to accommodate the diodes and hence this question.

Will there be any noise issues on the DC side. The cap bank is 8 X 10000 microfarads per rail.

Thanks.
__________________
DIY F5, F5T, F6, Aleph J, Fostex 206 based BLH, Altec Onken with 515B LF & 288H HF, Technics SP10 MKII & EMT938 turntables
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 07:45 AM   #1735
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
The boards will not be all one board. There will be a gain board with 2 channels, and N output boards and P output boards. Each board has 2 MOSFETS and 2 diodes. For the big diyAudio 5U x 400 deep chassis you can put two of the boards on each side, ie 2 P's on one side and 2 N's on the other side, or one P and one N on each side.

This is quite versatile as you can make mono-blocks or 2 ch amps,

With 2 output devices per side or 4 per side.

And they all bolt onto the drilled tapped holes on the diyAudio chassis heatsinks. the chassis' will be in stock in the next week or 2 .

I explained the modular boards earlier on this thread. Maybe someone can find the posts.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 07:46 AM   #1736
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
UK Toecutter just disappeared. Maybe he got busy, or bored, or sick of people constantly suggesting changes!
(including me- I started the whole modular board thing, but they needed to fit the new chassis' as there is a lot of interest in using them
for this project). There was some concern that his diodes on the PSU board didn't have adequate heatsinking.

Last edited by Variac; 19th September 2012 at 07:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 07:58 AM   #1737
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilva View Post
The cap bank is 8 X 10000 microfarads per rail.
I built up a 5off 15000uF cap bank (+-75mF per channel) for the 100W KSA Klone.
It put out over 450W into 2r0 and supply ripple was tolerable. See report from a few years back.Krell KSA 100mkII Clone
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 12:59 PM   #1738
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilva View Post
For the F5T V2 build can I use a 50A, 1000 PIV Metal bridge rectifier instead of a bridge made out of MUR 3020W as Papa has suggested. I don't have space on the power supply PCB to accommodate the diodes and hence this question.

Will there be any noise issues on the DC side. The cap bank is 8 X 10000 microfarads per rail.

Thanks.
that will work just fine
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 01:12 PM   #1739
imix500 is offline imix500  United States
Proud Union Member
diyAudio Member
 
imix500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilva View Post
For the F5T V2 build can I use a 50A, 1000 PIV Metal bridge rectifier instead of a bridge made out of MUR 3020W as Papa has suggested. I don't have space on the power supply PCB to accommodate the diodes and hence this question.

Will there be any noise issues on the DC side. The cap bank is 8 X 10000 microfarads per rail.

Thanks.
Just remember to heatsink the bridge adequately.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 02:01 PM   #1740
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
here is the boards gain stage board is breakable so it can be used in monoblock.
for 2 ch you need:
V2: one dual gain stage. 2x P ch outputs. 2x N ch outputs.
V3: one dual gain stage. 4x P ch outputs. 4x N ch outputs.
EDIT: don't mind the marking error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg F-5t Gain Stage.jpg (101.8 KB, 213 views)
File Type: jpg F-5t N Ch OP.jpg (155.0 KB, 207 views)
File Type: jpg F-5t P Ch OP.jpg (158.0 KB, 203 views)

Last edited by AudioSan; 19th September 2012 at 02:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2