F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 152 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th May 2012, 11:49 PM   #1511
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
100W pr ch F5 will draw about 240W pr ch. depending on rail voltage and bias.
so 500VA and up pr ch.
the diodes kan share a smal heatsink. just to have a even temp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 02:06 AM   #1512
jdkJake is offline jdkJake  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seminole, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewT View Post
A pair of 800VA transformer will suffer repeated and frequent nuisance blowing of close rated fuses.

Fuses rated to start a transformer would normally be about 3 times the value of close rated fuses.

800VA / 115Vac * 3 = 20.8A.
A T20A fuse would be expected to start a single 800VA toroid transformer without suffering nuisance blowing on start up, or later.

Adopt a soft start circuit and close rate the fusing for each transformer.
You should find that a T8A fuse will work reliably. You may find that a T6.3A works in the long term if you select appropriate values in the soft start circuit.
Since the Op is in the states, a 20.8A fuse option would be a waste of time unless he had a dedicated 30A power drop equal to the task to allow the fuse to actually blow.

Most power outlets in the states are 15A fuse/circuit breaker protected. Perhaps a run or two at 20A in the kitchen or laundry, but, it is not normal practice.

Maybe that is a potential solution in lieu of a soft start circuit.
__________________
-- jk --
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 12:05 PM   #1513
diyAudio Member
 
jacco vermeulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: At the sea front, Rotterdam or Curaçao
Send a message via Yahoo to jacco vermeulen
Without a soft starter, a 625VA at 230Vac triggers the 16A circuit breaker here.

With a S-S, i can easily operate a 3KVA toroidal on a standard 16A automatic main fuse. With 4.5% higher mains voltage nowadays, well under 85% max continuous rating for such a load.
__________________
The buck stops Here
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 12:34 PM   #1514
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
as a rule of thumb i use soft start on everything above 300VA
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 03:31 PM   #1515
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Isn't that what the thermistor is for, slow the in rush?
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 03:34 PM   #1516
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
yup
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 04:44 PM   #1517
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I apologize for using a Nelson Pass quote earlier, it must look a little like someone waving the Bible around at a political debate.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 05:27 PM   #1518
gl is offline gl  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sierra Foothills - California
More like handing out hip waders at a political debate. Or installing a flush handle

gl
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 04:21 PM   #1519
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Variac View Post
a little more detail...
Is this the final draft?
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2012, 04:26 PM   #1520
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Variac View Post
OK, here's my idea for a way to have some really versatile boards for various F-5 configurations and different chassis. First thing is to review the current UMS (Universal Mounting Standard) which is attached here.

Now that's a lot of holes! but is it enough? apparently not, as we can't get the MOSFET/Diodes far enough apart to avoid angst among the builders. However we have to be careful, if we get them too far apart, then they'll work in the 400mm deep chassis but not in the 300mm deep chassis.

Also, you're thinking that the 300mm deep chassis is too small for any type of Turbo F-5. But how about making two 300mm deep monoblocks? That would work for some iterations so we have to make that possible!

And 5U x 400 monoblocks for the most outrageous v3 versions. But for some versions a single 5U x 400 chassis with 2 ch should do it.

Well to start with how about we add yet 2 more holes on each side of the UMS Standard, spaced 40mm from the existing holes two holes on the extreme ends. So instead of six MOSFETS or diodes across, there would be 8.

To be continued..
Or is this the final draft?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 07:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 10:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 08:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 02:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 07:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2