F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 150 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th May 2012, 11:20 PM   #1491
diyAudio Member
 
buzzforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Burlington, NC
Any sort of entry hole or slot will allow for air movement through the case. Trying to direct that air movement is possible, but difficult. Too many holes, and the fan may have trouble pressurizing the case and there will not be as much air flow as a result. Velocity may be the more appropriate word instead of flow on the last bit.
__________________
...Shape the sound , Man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 01:35 AM   #1492
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
So difficult compared to the fan blowing air at the fins, I'll agree! Velocity would be minimal, depending on the fan capacity, but much better than the air rising based on heat alone. I'm losing enthusiasm, but I should rig up an experiment...
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 11:15 AM   #1493
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRMcGee View Post
I'm not well educated in the heat abatement requirements of Class A amps but am planning on building a couple of F5 Turbo V3 amps
Build a standard F5 first.
Find out about the heat requirements.

Then use that knowledge to decide if an F5T V3 is manageable.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 11:40 AM   #1494
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Will heat pipe be helpful in class-A thermal management? it seems that the effeciency of heatsink become lower with increment of it's size..
__________________
www.siliconray.com High Quality Audio Enclosures, Amp Kits, Amplifiers, PCB Fab Services
Chat with me
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2012, 07:28 PM   #1495
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
I saw that someone had mentioned using a 2.5A fuse. What determines the size of fuse we should use. I did not see anything about it in the white paper.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2012, 08:03 PM   #1496
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
VA of xformer , C bank ,what sort of soft start , you are using ?
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2012, 08:25 PM   #1497
diyAudio Member
 
noSmoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Texas
Default fuse sizes

hi,
I keep seeing folks post about what fuse to use ,Here's my 2cents form 40 years of building,
The ac side of the transformer is one circuit be it 120 or 220 volts ac,it needs a fuse in this circuit.
The DC side if it's a single voltage it needs ONE fuse to cover the whole load.
If the DC side is using 2 DC outputs you need 2 fuses one for the positive side and one for the negative, each one half the whole load,
Now here comes the figuring each fuse must at least cover it's load ,ohm's law will give you a idea of load current, and then the amount over what is required is your insurance I have seen 25% or more and a slo-blow is x2 it's normal requirement,but in the dc side a fast fuse is best and rated about 10% above what is required,
I have had many amps that oscillate blow the fuse, not the outputs so I use them,For my personal F5 I use the cl60 thermistor and the fuses recommended by Mr.Pass,,,,,,anyone wants to pinch in on there recommended values Please do!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2012, 09:33 AM   #1498
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Mains fuse = transformer VA / mains voltage
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 12:37 AM   #1499
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
So 2 x 800va =1600 / 120vac = 13.33 amp fuse? Really? Seems awfully big.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 02:53 AM   #1500
jdkJake is offline jdkJake  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seminole, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubofdagreen View Post
So 2 x 800va =1600 / 120vac = 13.33 amp fuse? Really? Seems awfully big.
If you are using two separate transformers, I would fuse each separately.

A 6.5A fuse is not uncommon. Even at 5x20mm.
__________________
-- jk --
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 08:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 11:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 09:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 03:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 08:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2