F5 Turbo Circuit Boards - Page 127 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st March 2012, 10:57 PM   #1261
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
Voltage rating is too low , unless doing V1 ...
nope. works vell with v2.
v2 on 32V rails is just fine.

Last edited by AudioSan; 31st March 2012 at 11:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2012, 11:09 PM   #1262
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
yes. let the build begin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00360.JPG (464.3 KB, 377 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2012, 11:52 PM   #1263
arche13 is offline arche13  France
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
thank you Bobodioulasso
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 12:32 AM   #1264
a.wayne is offline a.wayne  United States
Sin Bin
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Front Row Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
nope. works vell with v2.
v2 on 32V rails is just fine.
32v rails with 35v PSU caps ... Interesting ....!!!!


Is anyone doing V3 boards...?
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 12:47 AM   #1265
Variac is offline Variac  United States
diyAudio Editor
 
Variac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
UKToecutter and I have discussed how great it would be to have optimum spacing for MOSFETS and also work with the "diyAudio Standard" or "UMS" as well as be as versatile as possible for the various F-5 Turbos. For a board design to be carried in the store, it must fit the Standard, but I'm willing to add another 4 holes to the Standard for big chassis only. After all, they are bigger!

I've come up with an approach I think will work, for Mr Toe and the rest of you to comment on, and it only requires a couple more holes in the "Standard" I'm drawing up a diagram and will post it tonight probably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UKToecutter View Post
Bear, I created the 80mm spacing layout some time ago to try and match the UMS. It doesn't match the UMS actually anyway but I had it on my PC already so I tweaked it a bit with your suggestions.

Last edited by Variac; 1st April 2012 at 10:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 12:47 AM   #1266
Rush is offline Rush  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tampa, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioSan View Post
nope. works vell with v2.
v2 on 32V rails is just fine.
I bought a 25 volt AC dual secondary, 1000 VA transformer, should deliver 32 volts DC under load. 35 volt caps will be fine.
Rush
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 01:56 AM   #1267
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.wayne View Post
32v rails with 35v PSU caps ... Interesting ....!!!!


Is anyone doing V3 boards...?
whats stange about that? its 10% under limit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 01:57 AM   #1268
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rush View Post
I bought a 25 volt AC dual secondary, 1000 VA transformer, should deliver 32 volts DC under load. 35 volt caps will be fine.
Rush
that will be just fine
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 05:25 AM   #1269
Rush is offline Rush  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tampa, Florida
Default Stuffed resistors on one board

First off the board quality is good.
First and second photos are stuffed not soldered. Third and forth photos are soldered.
First thing, R3 and R4 we changed from 1/4 watt to 2 watt and the larger leads don't fit in the holes, 1/4 watters do. I drilled them and all is good.
Second thing the middle input terminal block can't be used, the resistors are in the way of the openings for the wires. Have to solder directly instead of the block.
As Bear had pointed out it is very congested in the middle of the board, but certainly workable except for the terminal block location.
I put a few test points in just to see how they looked, need to finish the large resistors and transistors next. Then layout the outputs on the heatsink, drill & tap, the hard part!
Going to quit for the night. Not sure when I can get back to this, hopefully soon.

Rush
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMGP7527.JPG (411.3 KB, 337 views)
File Type: jpg IMGP7528.JPG (397.6 KB, 256 views)
File Type: jpg IMGP7529.JPG (389.8 KB, 261 views)
File Type: jpg IMGP7530.JPG (423.9 KB, 258 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2012, 05:36 AM   #1270
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
just drop the block for input. you are better of soldering it anyway
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F5 clone boards (inc PSU boards) Tazzz Swap Meet 39 7th June 2014 08:02 AM
F5 Turbo is posted Nelson Pass Pass Labs 635 6th April 2014 11:51 AM
F5 turbo problems Rob Dingen Pass Labs 17 11th January 2013 09:38 PM
F5 Turbo ............. if only !!!!!! a.wayne Pass Labs 23 21st January 2012 03:24 AM
UGS Boards and F5 boards DUC985 Swap Meet 0 7th January 2009 08:21 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2