Drilling and tapping Conrad heatsinks - Page 3 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th December 2010, 12:15 AM   #21
frags is offline frags  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magura View Post
A few simple guidelines about threading aluminum:
1. Wasting of valuable alcohol. Better to drink it.
Last time I used some motor oil.

2. I did. No problems so far.

3. I bought mine in closest hardware store for $2 or so. No any problem with them on aluminum.

4. If your hands are shacking because of p.1 it will not help.

5. I use taps with tips ground off. So far so good.

Making holes is not a rocket science BTW.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 12:32 AM   #22
EUVL is offline EUVL  Europe
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
For the pros, this is what you want (I deliberately did not say what you need) :

Thread Solutions: Spiral Flute Cobalt Taps, Guhring 5592 Spiral Flute Machine Tap M3x0.5 Yellow ring Tap TiN

Expensive, but the spiral flute is ideal for swaf removal from deep blind holes. All you need in addition is a battery powered drill with a torque limiter, and very steady hands.




Patrick
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 01:18 PM   #23
flg is offline flg  United States
diyAudio Member
 
flg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North East
Quote:
Originally Posted by frags View Post
1. Wasting of valuable alcohol. Better to drink it.
Last time I used some motor oil....
I use dish soap and water to lubricate cutting of aluminium.
__________________
"It was the perfect high end audio product: Exotic, inefficient, expensive, unavailable, and toxic." N.P.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 01:33 PM   #24
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
"motor" oil has excellent low pressure lubricating properties.

Hypoid and vegetable oils are often designed to have good high pressure lubricating properties.

Cutting oils are designed to have ultra high pressure lubricating properties.

For cutting use a cutting oil.

I find that many cooking oils (olive, sunflower and rapeseed) makes an acceptable cutting oil for some grades of aluminium.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 02:45 PM   #25
Magura is offline Magura  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Magura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denmark, Viborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by flg View Post
I use dish soap and water to lubricate cutting of aluminium.
Which essentially is not too far from the industrial coolant

Fact remains though, that if you can spare a few cents for alcohol, you will get stronger and better looking threads, plus the tool life will increase.

In a tight spot, the dish soap water solution is sure better than any of the oil solutions though.


Magura
__________________
Everything is possible....to do the impossible just takes a little while longer.
www.class-a-labs.com

Last edited by Magura; 10th December 2010 at 02:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 02:46 PM   #26
Magura is offline Magura  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Magura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denmark, Viborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewT View Post
"motor" oil has excellent low pressure lubricating properties.

Hypoid and vegetable oils are often designed to have good high pressure lubricating properties.

Cutting oils are designed to have ultra high pressure lubricating properties.

For cutting use a cutting oil.

I find that many cooking oils (olive, sunflower and rapeseed) makes an acceptable cutting oil for some grades of aluminium.
You Sir, simply have to stop telling people about all the things you don't understand, and have no clue about in general.


Magura
__________________
Everything is possible....to do the impossible just takes a little while longer.
www.class-a-labs.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 03:50 PM   #27
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sacramento
Hello,
Lessons learned the hard way be and may not apply to you.
Drill ant tap the hole all the way through, no one will be looking down in between the fins.
Drill and tap a sample hole where it does not matter, just a test. I found some taps do not play with aluminum. No matter how careful you are the tap will break. Taps with two flutes cut less metal at a time and require less force to turn them. A tap broken off in the exact location where you need a thread is bad news.
DT
All Just for fun!
Try 4% milk for lube, not a joke.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 04:40 PM   #28
frags is offline frags  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualTriode View Post
I found some taps do not play with aluminum. No matter how careful you are the tap will break.
Just do not apply excessive force to the tap. If it doesn't go, remove it and clean. Aluminum and copper are tough metals and their swarf doesn't peel off like, for example, steel swarf. The same applies for drilling.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 04:48 PM   #29
davada is offline davada  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort St John, BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magura View Post
Which essentially is not too far from the industrial coolant

Fact remains though, that if you can spare a few cents for alcohol, you will get stronger and better looking threads, plus the tool life will increase.

In a tight spot, the dish soap water solution is sure better than any of the oil solutions though.


Magura
Hi Magura,

Which alcohol are you recommending, methyl, isopropyl, ethyl etc.?

David.
__________________
David.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 07:24 PM   #30
Magura is offline Magura  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Magura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denmark, Viborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by davada View Post
Hi Magura,

Which alcohol are you recommending, methyl, isopropyl, ethyl etc.?

David.
Plain ethanol is fine, but just about any type will work as far as I know, not that I have tested them all. Methanol I know for sure works as well, but is somewhat poisonous.


Magura
__________________
Everything is possible....to do the impossible just takes a little while longer.
www.class-a-labs.com
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Conrad Heatsinks cowboy99 Swap Meet 4 5th March 2010 01:16 AM
Conrad Heatsinks... EchoWars Solid State 8 15th November 2006 05:33 AM
Drilling Heatsinks wes-ninja250 Parts 7 29th September 2005 12:22 PM
just got new heatsinks from Conrad Jean Parts 8 6th June 2004 04:09 PM
drilling/tapping aluminum elizard Parts 32 6th March 2004 07:18 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2