Pictures of your diy Pass amplifier - Page 65 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th April 2011, 03:19 PM   #641
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dortmund
Not really finished, but working Mini-A.

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.

Torroids are 100VA/12V for each channel (220VA coming up next month), rectifier is made of MUR860, CRCC with 15mF/0,47R/15mF/10mF for each rail and channel. Used caps on amplifierboard are Silmic II and Panasonic FC. Amp is running at 1,2Amps and ~60C.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2011, 09:48 PM   #642
diyAudio Member
 
Tarasque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas w. View Post
Here are some pictures of building the cases and some finished ones which are waiting to fill up ...
For the Aleph J I took aluminium, the finish is sandblasted and the case for the Pearl is bended of sheet metal, mild steel, thickness 2mm.
Hi Andreas,

I think your chassis solution is perfect and very strong.

I'm building a 6-channel X300 for my active system. I'm using heavy heatsinks and 10mm alu profile to mount the fets and output boards.

I have a couple of questions about alu welding:

* When you weld like your chassis, what kind of technique is used?
* Is the material in the wels as heat conductive as the rest of the aluminium?
* Does the aluminium keep the same shape after welding or does it warp due to the heat?
* What company could do the welding for me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2011, 10:16 PM   #643
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
[QUOTE=Tarasque;2539795
I have a couple of questions about alu welding:

* When you weld like your chassis, what kind of technique is used?
* Is the material in the wels as heat conductive as the rest of the aluminium?
* Does the aluminium keep the same shape after welding or does it warp due to the heat?[/QUOTE]

Tarasque--I know you're asking these question of Andreas, but I thought I'd chime in. I've been welding aluminum and other more exotic metals for the last 40+ years.

TIG welding (tungsten inert gas) gives the most uniform and high quality welds in aluminum. Laying good beads in aluminum is called "making a roll of dimes", from the observation of what a good weld resembles. With the right penetration and materials, after machining it's almost impossible to tell a weld had been made.

The welding rod can closely match the aluminum alloy, and therefore heat and electrical conductivity can be closely matched, too. This is vital in machine parts, where repeated heat cycling of dissimilar metal alloys cannot be tolerated.

Heat will warp aluminum parts, as it will all metals. This is also a function of the alloy, and mateial thickness. Warping can be minimized on long (or deep penetration) welds by doing them in sections. For example, in a 40 inch (1 meter) tank weld, you would typically "stitch weld" in 2-3 inch (50-75 mm) sections, and then leave an interval unwelded. After the workpiece cools, you would return to fill in the remaining gaps.

Hope that helps. Good aluminum welding can be a work of art.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 07:12 PM   #644
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanAm Man View Post
.........Good aluminum welding can be a work of art.
if you ask me - every good welding is work of art
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 07:52 PM   #645
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NRW
Thank you Ken (CanAm Man) for your perfect answer and discription of welding.

@Tarasque
I guess most metalworking shops which manufactures parts of aluminium are able to weld aluminium.

By the way, my favorite work of art is welding titanium ...
But I dont like to weld Inconel 718 and A286 ... especially the thickness of 0,8mm for aircraft parts ... .
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 09:20 PM   #646
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas w. View Post
By the way, my favorite work of art is welding titanium ...
But I dont like to weld Inconel 718 and A286 ... especially the thickness of 0,8mm for aircraft parts ... .
Andreas.....we might have some similar backgrounds. One of my other hobbies is race car fabrication... and that includes making exhaust headers for turbocharged engines out of stainless steel tubing and (in some cases, Inconel)..... not fun stuff to work with.......! I also do a pretty good job with magnesium and titanium....

Again, nice work on your cases....!!

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 09:37 PM   #647
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
bloody greenhorns

making welding art with some preputium materials , which I didn't even heard of ........
Attached Images
File Type: gif crazy.gif (4.9 KB, 1747 views)
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 09:44 PM   #648
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
well, the difficult part of welding is not what you see, but what you can't see
either inside, or backside

now, welding in difficult places and positions, that is where welding art begins
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 09:59 PM   #649
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zen Mod View Post
bloody greenhorns

making welding art with some preputium materials , which I didn't even heard of ........
Gees....from you ZM, that almost sounds like a casual complement.....! (Thank you.....)

Welding is only difficult, when you're a "greenhorn at it"....
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 10:02 PM   #650
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinitus View Post
.....welding in difficult places and positions, that is where welding art begins
Wow....

You just defined "fabricating a race car chassis" in just twelve words! LOL....
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Low Pass and Mid/High Pass (Bass Blocking) Filters runslikealpaca Everything Else 1 19th June 2009 10:59 PM
Naked pictures of Pass Pete Fleming Pass Labs 30 9th December 2006 06:39 AM
My new hifi amplifier (pictures) Wejp Chip Amps 23 15th October 2004 12:16 AM
Pass Diy High Low Pass Please macka Pass Labs 127 2nd March 2004 11:00 PM
DIY Pass labs 100watt amplifier. microwalsh8504 Pass Labs 12 6th February 2004 07:27 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2