f5 power up issue - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th April 2010, 01:14 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default f5 power up issue

I had previously built cviller boards, this one is using Daniels boards.

At first power up, R11 and R12 went way over voltage and started to smoke... meters showed 4 or mover volts each.

Looking at the board, I think I installed Q5 and Q6 backwards, would that cause this issue? I managed to flip them over but I have the same results so maybe they are a dead short inside?

Any thoughts? Here's a picture, you can see the orientation of q6 on the board, and the print on the device is facing us.

Click the image to open in full size.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 12:32 AM   #2
The one and only
 
Nelson Pass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Q5 and 6 are not usually conducting, and when they are, there
is little danger of frying the amp. It's probably something else.

  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 01:07 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks for the response. What would cause such high current through r11 and r12? If it was one side, I could understand an assembly error, etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 01:40 AM   #4
The one and only
 
Nelson Pass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Full output to the negative rail would do it.

  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 02:09 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Since both R11 and R12 were at high levels and letting some of their smoke out, wouldn't it be full output to both rails?

So maybe the problem lies with q1 and q2?
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 02:39 AM   #6
The one and only
 
Nelson Pass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
You are right. Why wouldn't R9 and R10 burn up as well?

  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 02:48 AM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I just double-checked my boards.... both seem to be right. I'm using the Toshiba outputs so I though the pin out could be backwards or something like that but they appear to be oriented correctly. Q1 and Q2 are in there right, as were Q5 and Q6.

I only powered up one board, I'll saddle up the other one tomorrow evening and see what happens.

Any other ideas would be appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 02:51 AM   #8
eyoung is offline eyoung  United States
diyAudio Member
 
eyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunny SC,USA 15 min south of Charlotte NC
any substitutions in your build on the transistor side maybe a different pin out on a sub part. your soldering looks great some times a cold solder joint can cause major pain....

Elwood
__________________
"Lead me not into temptation...I can find it myself."
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 02:52 AM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
How did you set the trimpots?
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 03:03 AM   #10
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoung View Post
any substitutions in your build on the transistor side maybe a different pin out on a sub part. your soldering looks great some times a cold solder joint can cause major pain....

Elwood
Q6 and Q5 are as called on the schematic, I'll double check Q1 and Q2. I verified Pin 1 of Q4 goes to R14 and that R14 is 47ohm.

My eyes are old(er) so I double check my soldering with a magnifier. In a former life as a tech I used to build and repair analog to digital devices so I'm pretty wary about poor solder connections.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Daniel View Post
How did you set the trimpots?
Hello sir, thanks for checking in.

I set the trimpots to minimum, or what I figured were minimum based on which pins are shorted on your boards. After the initial wisp of smoke, I turned them fully the other way and had the exact same result.

I then measured across R4 and R3 in circuit to validate I had them set to minimum again.

For my first build using cviller boards, I did make that error. So initially I thought that I must of had them set wrong.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-Issue GB for F1 / F3 / F5 suds Group Buys 8 3rd December 2012 03:20 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2