Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd February 2012, 02:50 PM   #521
diyAudio Member
 
KatieandDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
OK found it. I'm now posting in right thread.

I will have a complete B1 available for anyone that would like to try it.

It's BRILLIANT - It's just my DIY bug that won't let go. It won't have the Oblligatos fitted, it will be back to 2 x 4.7uF Polyprop drops as it started life.

This is a DIY board but is fully functional and has been thoroughly tested.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2012, 02:58 PM   #522
Salas is offline Salas  Greece
diyAudio Chief Moderator
 
Salas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens-Greece
Post that in swap meet, not in regular threads.
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2012, 09:06 AM   #523
diyAudio Member
 
sachu888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: India
Here is my B1 with LDR volume control and DIY regulated power supply:

Click the image to open in full size. By sachu888 at 2011-12-24
Click the image to open in full size. By sachu888 at 2012-03-03
Click the image to open in full size. By sachu888 at 2012-03-02
I am very happy with the sound.Thanks Mr. Pass for sharing great designs to DIY community.I have one problem with this setup Bass is sounding very thin with LDR volume control.Can anybody comment on this?Can buypassing LDR or replacing it with 47k stereo Pot will solve this issue?

Regards,
Sachin
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 08:40 AM   #524
diyAudio Member
 
OlavHaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Haugesund
Default Hi there - with thin bass

On my B1 - which have very firm bass and good sound - I used a variant of this - that I found on the ebay. There are many versions and prices if you look closely! I think your cat5 single wire is much too thin in this amplifier.
Valab 16 AWG (19 x 0.32mm) Teflon Silver Plated Copper Wire


Best

Olav
Attached Images
File Type: jpg $(KGrHqF,!pEE8WR)eYBwBPKYfz68n!~~60_57[1].jpg (243.6 KB, 253 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 10:42 AM   #525
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
What is the difference in resistance of a Cat5 pair to your Valab pair at 1m and 10m interconnect lengths?
What proportion of the total circuit resistance is made up by the cable resistance change?
Do the differences in impedance of the cables account for some of the sound difference?
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 02:34 PM   #526
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
see that you put the gate and source to ground. In the article of Mr. Pass, he says to put the gate and drain to ground. I am confused....
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 02:39 PM   #527
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
6,
post the reference.

gate and source connected creates a CCS
gate and drain connected creates a test topology.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2012, 01:22 AM   #528
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
The reference is from the b1 preamp pdf you can download at http://www.passdiy.com/pdf/B1%20Buffer%20Preamp.pdf. On the page referenced as SIDE C, the second last paragraph, it states the following: <<Q101 and Q201 are constant current sources formed by simply attaching the Gate pins of the JFETs to the Drain pins. They provide without loading
them down or creating significant distortion.>>. This is why I am asking the question.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2012, 03:26 AM   #529
diyAudio Member
 
sachu888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: India
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6Feet View Post
see that you put the gate and source to ground. In the article of Mr. Pass, he says to put the gate and drain to ground. I am confused....
Sorry6,but I did not understand your query.

Regards,
Sachin
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2012, 09:39 AM   #530
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I just want to know what is the correct way to wire up the transistor. I see that you wired the transistor a certain way and Mr. Pass another to make a current source. Maybe its a typo in the article but which one is correct?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F3 Builders Thread Melon Head Pass Labs 501 1st December 2013 03:38 PM
ezDAC v.1.5 Builders Thread ezkcdude Digital Line Level 366 14th March 2013 03:31 PM
A-X IP Issues (split from Builders thread) tomchaoda Pass Labs 107 16th October 2011 02:05 AM
one for the box builders offroadbum Car Audio 2 11th October 2004 09:19 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2