Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

F3 volumn problem
F3 volumn problem
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th July 2009, 11:47 AM   #1
bluemartini is offline bluemartini  United States
diyAudio Member
 
bluemartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ohio
Default F3 volumn problem

My F3 has lost some of its volumn output in the left channel. I could use some help in trouble shooting the cause of this problem. Any assistance in tracking down the root cause will be appreciated.

The only other hint of the problem is the heat sink on that channel is running quite a bit hotter.

My skills are basic and have only a multimeter to assist.

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 01:03 PM   #2
Zen Mod is online now Zen Mod  Serbia
Official Court Jester
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
F3 volumn problem
look at Papa's schematic and measure what you have of marked voltages

write that down on schematic and post it here
__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 07:39 PM   #3
bluemartini is offline bluemartini  United States
diyAudio Member
 
bluemartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ohio
Thanks Zen Mod.

I had recently moved the OB's around to steam clean the carpet, and apparently pulled a wire off of the wire nut I was using as a tempory connection. Reconnected the wire and all is well. Glad I did, as cracking open the case was not something I was looking forward to doing.

All will be back to normal this evenig, listening to jazz with a nice California Cab by my side.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 08:47 PM   #4
Zen Mod is online now Zen Mod  Serbia
Official Court Jester
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
F3 volumn problem
Quote:
Originally posted by bluemartini
Thanks Zen Mod.

I had recently moved the OB's around to steam clean the carpet, and apparently pulled a wire off of the wire nut I was using as a tempory connection. Reconnected the wire and all is well. Glad I did, as cracking open the case was not something I was looking forward to doing.

All will be back to normal this evenig, listening to jazz with a nice California Cab by my side.

__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa... by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 08:55 PM   #5
nigelwright7557 is offline nigelwright7557  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
nigelwright7557's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlisle, England
Quote:
Originally posted by bluemartini
Thanks Zen Mod.

I had recently moved the OB's around to steam clean the carpet, and apparently pulled a wire off of the wire nut I was using as a tempory connection. Reconnected the wire and all is well. Glad I did, as cracking open the case was not something I was looking forward to doing.

All will be back to normal this evenig, listening to jazz with a nice California Cab by my side.

It always worth looking at the simple possibilities before cracking open a case.

I got caught out once with an IEC socket that was fused but I didnt know there was a fuse in it ! After tracing the mains into the unit I found the break pretty quickly.
__________________
Murton-Pike Systems PCBCAD51 pcb design software. http://www.murtonpikesystems.co.uk
  Reply With Quote

Reply


F3 volumn problemHide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote control(for amp or pre):soft start,on/off,volumn,4 input select(led display) uhcmos Swap Meet 3 25th September 2008 11:41 PM
UCD180AD input volumn pot??? SEIJI Class D 1 27th November 2005 01:46 AM
Dac problem hihopes Digital Source 0 22nd June 2005 08:02 AM
How to calculate Box volumn without driver information? GP01-Fb Multi-Way 0 24th April 2003 03:33 PM
P3a problem Morph Solid State 9 27th February 2003 07:57 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 16.67%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2017 diyAudio
Wiki