F5 Single Primary Transformer - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th June 2009, 12:38 AM   #1
NV&H is offline NV&H  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Default F5 Single Primary Transformer

Made an error and ordered (and received) a transformer with only a single primary winding instead of two, as shown in Nelson's article.

Is this transformer unusable? Is my issue an inability to avoid startup surges?
__________________
NV&H
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 02:54 AM   #2
labjr is offline labjr  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MA
Default Re: F5 Single Primary Transformer

Quote:
Originally posted by NV&H
Made an error and ordered (and received) a transformer with only a single primary winding instead of two, as shown in Nelson's article.

Is this transformer unusable? Is my issue an inability to avoid startup surges?

How did you make that error? You really need two secondaries. What is the voltage? What is the VA Rating?
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 03:13 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tyrone Ga. U.S.A.
bobodiouosso has a circuite that might work for you it's post
# 4290 in the F5 thread.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 03:24 AM   #4
NV&H is offline NV&H  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
I've got 2 secondaries at correct voltages. Capacity is fine at 400VA. Just a single 120V primary. That's the problem. Trying to understand how big of a problem.

What happens if I have just a single 120V primary???
__________________
NV&H
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 12:05 PM   #5
labjr is offline labjr  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MA
Quote:
Originally posted by NV&H
I've got 2 secondaries at correct voltages. Capacity is fine at 400VA. Just a single 120V primary. That's the problem. Trying to understand how big of a problem.

What happens if I have just a single 120V primary???

Oh, I thought you meant secondaries. I don't know what you could do except to use a stepdown transformer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 01:48 PM   #6
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally posted by NV&H
I've got 2 secondaries at correct voltages. Capacity is fine at 400VA. Just a single 120V primary. That's the problem. Trying to understand how big of a problem.

What happens if I have just a single 120V primary???

Should be perfect

Double primaries is only to have the option of both 120Vac and 240Vac
And you dont need that

You have the best you could possibly get for 120V mains
__________________
sometimes we know very little, and sometimes we know too much
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 01:53 PM   #7
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Is France on 220Vac?
Why order a 110Vac transformer?

You do not need twin primaries.
You need a 220/240Vac primary.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 02:48 PM   #8
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally posted by AndrewT
Is France on 220Vac?
Why order a 110Vac transformer?

You do not need twin primaries.
You need a 220/240Vac primary.


ouch, I just looked at the US flag

Different situation then
__________________
sometimes we know very little, and sometimes we know too much
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 03:03 PM   #9
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Hi T,
that's why it more helpful than saying "countryside".
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 03:59 PM   #10
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally posted by AndrewT
Hi T,
that's why it more helpful than saying "countryside".

Or scottish border

Maybe just give proper basic information when asking

Anyway, If he doesnt know his mains voltage theres still a long way to go
Sorry NV, Im not making fun of you
But sometimes its best to know actual voltage on mains and not just what it should have been
Sometimes its a teaser and may make it tricky
You may not know the exact voltage of your supply until you have built and connected it

Sound like your first build, so you may need new trafo
Im not sure whether you can manage anything else

Though, one advantage of a 120v-120v primary, over a 240V, is that you can rewire it, if you move back to USA
__________________
sometimes we know very little, and sometimes we know too much
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a single primary 120V transformer with 240V? hershann Power Supplies 6 24th January 2008 02:02 PM
Using transformer primary as an autoformer stoolpigeon Everything Else 8 22nd April 2007 06:17 AM
Trafo- 225VA , single 117V primary, Dual 40V secondaries Illusus Swap Meet 3 11th December 2003 04:07 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2