Can F1s output/speaker grounds be tied? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th June 2009, 03:22 PM   #1
cfcubed is offline cfcubed  United States
diyAudio Member
 
cfcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question Can F1s output/speaker grounds be tied?

Sorry if this has an obvious answer... I did try searching.

I'm considering putting a "speaker protector" (DC offset sensing) in a (re-)build of an F1 clone.
Off-the-shelf solutions (e.g from the bay) appear to have the output grounds tied. Would that be a bad thing for the F1 design?

BTW I'm OK w/having relays in my signal path if it means protection for my drivers, so this is not a question about SQ impact.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 05:48 PM   #2
The one and only
 
Nelson Pass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
The F1 is a balanced output - both outputs on each channel are live
and independent of each other and ground.

  Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 06:34 PM   #3
cfcubed is offline cfcubed  United States
diyAudio Member
 
cfcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thank you for the fast reply. I suspected as such but wanted to be sure... That strapping the speaker/output grounds together would be a (very) bad thing for the F1 design.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 09:29 PM   #4
The one and only
 
Nelson Pass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
It would not break, but it wouldn't sound good either.

  Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 05:21 AM   #5
h_a is offline h_a  Europe
diyAudio Member
 
h_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Graz, Austria
@ cfcubed: hi, I have a set of dc-protector pcbs at hand that handle balanced outputs. Mail me if interested!

Have fun, Hannes
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pentode with grid AND cathode tied to gnd? xdissent Tubes / Valves 5 28th December 2007 01:18 PM
Bridge tied load amplifier romaprince Chip Amps 5 9th December 2007 07:52 AM
Multiple Grounds Wynand Chip Amps 12 4th December 2005 11:38 AM
Should grounds go like this? leander Solid State 18 17th November 2005 11:55 PM
Is the output power tied to the rail voltage Shoog Pass Labs 2 15th August 2002 10:26 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2