F5 power amplifier - Page 779 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th April 2010, 11:17 AM   #7781
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Quote:
Originally Posted by chchyong89 View Post
is 330watt enough for both channel?( although nelson recommend 200watt per channel)
330VA 18+18Vac has an AC current rating of 9.1Aac.
The maximum continuous DC current this transformer can supply is ~4.6A
if you draw 2.6Adc then it will be running at 57% of maximum continuous capacity. It should be OK, it may get a little warm, so keep it well ventilated.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2010, 01:50 PM   #7782
udailey is offline udailey  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
So, Andrew, where do you find these DC output transformers I bet they DO get warm!
Just joking. I know what you meant but had to take the rare opportunity.
__________________
purchase LDRs anytime Also try my Resistor Replacers or LDR based Input Selector Email me. diyldr@gmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2010, 07:32 PM   #7783
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Send a message via MSN to chchyong89
Click the image to open in full size.

i tested with test pen on the signal in channel and the LED light up, is it normal and ready to connect my signal into it?

because i killed my preamp last time when i connect through the F5 board i solder last time. now i am scare to connect any signal into it again before any advance comments.
__________________
~.~

Last edited by chchyong89; 21st April 2010 at 07:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2010, 07:41 PM   #7784
juma is offline juma  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by chchyong89 View Post
...i tested with test pen on the signal and the LED light up, is it ok to connect my signal into it? ...
Is that PCB that you are using for F5 bought on e-bay?
I saw one quite like it and it had errors. Check your PCB - compare it with schematic, it might be bad...
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2010, 07:42 PM   #7785
cviller is offline cviller  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
cviller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Copenhagen
Blog Entries: 2
Yeah, you should probably direct the questions to the one who sold you the boards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2010, 08:48 PM   #7786
awc is offline awc  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Your green wire looks like it goes to + suppy ? dose your green come from ov ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2010, 01:53 AM   #7787
awc is offline awc  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
"supply" sorry
these boards work fine, (sorry guys I got that board before I came across this site) Ive uploaded a pick of what to do.
DONT CONNECT SPEAKERS UNTILL voltage adjustments are set and then
use some old or cheap speaker make certain no noise coming through.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg F5.jpg (760.3 KB, 507 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2010, 02:12 AM   #7788
awc is offline awc  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I just re read your post. You need to check your soldering underneath as well with your light, you may have "sgn in" touching "-neg" power in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2010, 02:34 AM   #7789
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Looks like the device legs below board could be touching active board lines they shouldnt touch
Because of too short device legs, bent too close to board
__________________
sometimes we know very little, and sometimes we know too much
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2010, 10:16 AM   #7790
juma is offline juma  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
juma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by awc View Post
...these boards work fine, ...
Please, check orientation of Q1 - it looks like it is turned the wrong way around.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford Fosgate Power 20001 bd amplifier power rating?? pachoorion Car Audio 8 8th May 2011 10:49 PM
Power transformers versus amplifier output power..what is your option? destroyer X Solid State 38 9th May 2009 05:23 PM
McIntosh Power Amplifier Power Guard johnnyrt Solid State 2 23rd August 2007 10:22 PM
Output power for a power amplifier Progg70 Solid State 33 10th September 2006 08:44 AM
Amplifier 3000 Wats Rms Power + Smps Higcht Power Bestiality MARAVILLASAUDIO Class D 1 5th November 2004 04:06 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2