F5 power amplifier - Page 363 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th April 2009, 08:23 AM   #3621
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Hi,
bolt that rectifier to a heatsink. Use thermal compound to help reduce thermal resistance.
ClassA amplifiers draw a continuous power that does not give the rectifier any significant rest period. It needs to be cooled.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 11:17 AM   #3622
diyAudio Member
 
danieljw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Send a message via MSN to danieljw
Quote:
Originally posted by stein2


That's 35Amperes, 100Volts, use a small bolt and fix it to a metal (preferably Aluminium) surface, that should do the trick. The bridge itself is ok.
it is 35 A, 1000Vrrm, 700Vrms input bridge.

Quote:
Originally posted by AndrewT
Hi,
bolt that rectifier to a heatsink. Use thermal compound to help reduce thermal resistance.
ClassA amplifiers draw a continuous power that does not give the rectifier any significant rest period. It needs to be cooled.
Andrew is right, even bolt it to the chassis, the heatsink does not need to be large just reduce the thermal stress a little.

-Dan
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 02:45 PM   #3623
stein2 is offline stein2  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
stein2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Subotica
Quote:
Originally posted by danieljw


it is 35 A, 1000Vrrm, 700Vrms input bridge.
I stand corrected

I've just checked, mine are KBPC2510 and are bolted to an Aluminum surface...
__________________
"Calculations? We don't need no stinkin calculations! We just make them really big!" - Papa
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 05:26 PM   #3624
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I got buzz - ground loop issue
are there separate power ground and signal ground
at my setup everything goes to central ground at the filter caps
I don't use safety ground wire at the moment
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 05:41 PM   #3625
stein2 is offline stein2  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
stein2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Subotica
Quote:
Originally posted by samoloko
I got buzz - ground loop issue
are there separate power ground and signal ground
at my setup everything goes to central ground at the filter caps
I don't use safety ground wire at the moment

Only the mains ground (earth?!) goes to chasis. See to gather all grounds into a single point between your PSU filtering caps, and from there, via a thermistor, connect the amps GND to the same point on chasis where you connected the mains grounding. Meaning, there should be a NTC (~10-20 ohms) between "signal" and mains grounds. It's simple and then you shouldn't have any audible noise from the amp. However, you should connect the safety ground wire to the chasis. Amps often pick up crap and amplify it, if not grounded properly
__________________
"Calculations? We don't need no stinkin calculations! We just make them really big!" - Papa
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 06:23 PM   #3626
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
DO NOT put your main Audio Ground on the wire/trace/plate between the smoothing caps.
Instead place the main Audio Ground near the midpoint of all the points that need to be referenced to it.
Then connect the PSU Zero volts between the smoothing caps to this Audio Ground.
Also, connect the PSU Zero volts to the chassis using a disconnecting network.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 07:04 PM   #3627
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Andrew but where to get starground If not between filter caps
in fact I have connected just like you said not to do
yellow wires go to gnd of each amp PD boards, brown - gnd for binding post
Attached Images
File Type: jpg f5 gnd.jpg (78.5 KB, 1389 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 08:19 PM   #3628
stein2 is offline stein2  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
stein2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Subotica
Investing into a few decent eyelets to make connections between the caps would surely help to do it much better than this... We all know you can http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/showt...93#post1612093
__________________
"Calculations? We don't need no stinkin calculations! We just make them really big!" - Papa
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 10:24 PM   #3629
diyAudio Member
 
danieljw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide
Send a message via MSN to danieljw
Quote:
Originally posted by stein2


I stand corrected

I've just checked, mine are KBPC2510 and are bolted to an Aluminum surface...
All good,

i have used a couple before i like the construction / layout of these bridges.

-Dan
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2009, 02:44 AM   #3630
expert in tautology
diyAudio Member
 
bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York State USA
No one knows the answer to the question in post 3600??

Mr. Pass?

Paging Mr. Pass??

_-_-bear
__________________
_-_-bear
http://www.bearlabs.com -- Btw, I don't actually know anything, FYI -- [...2SJ74 Toshiba bogus asian parts - beware! ]
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford Fosgate Power 20001 bd amplifier power rating?? pachoorion Car Audio 8 8th May 2011 10:49 PM
Power transformers versus amplifier output power..what is your option? destroyer X Solid State 38 9th May 2009 05:23 PM
McIntosh Power Amplifier Power Guard johnnyrt Solid State 2 23rd August 2007 10:22 PM
Output power for a power amplifier Progg70 Solid State 33 10th September 2006 08:44 AM
Amplifier 3000 Wats Rms Power + Smps Higcht Power Bestiality MARAVILLASAUDIO Class D 1 5th November 2004 04:06 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2