Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th November 2012, 02:31 PM   #12671
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Nice to see you got it running!

I would move the IEC input and softstart to the middle of the back panel and the inputs somewhere above or below the respective speaker binding posts.
__________________
"You have a hierarchy: a mathematician, a physicist (which is a failed mathematician), and an engineer (which is a failed physicist)." - Andrew Jones
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2012, 08:16 PM   #12672
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Aust
... and maybe a couple of holes for internal air circulation -
__________________
... jh
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 06:29 AM   #12673
diyAudio Member
 
valvesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheShaman View Post
Nice to see you got it running!

I would move the IEC input and softstart to the middle of the back panel and the inputs somewhere above or below the respective speaker binding posts.
Yes something I'll do next time round. I do not have any interference or hum so not required but something I would do differently in future. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 06:40 AM   #12674
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brunei
Guys, i recently moved overseas, and where my f5 has been built and biased on 230vac, my new home has 220v (at least according to spec, haven't measured actual yet as my stuff is still on its way on a container vessel).

Given the psu is unregulated, what can i expect when i turn the amp on?
__________________
--------
TDA1541a-S2 / 6072a / MediaplayerDac -- Michell Gyrodec -- Aikido Preamp -- Pass F5 -- Audio Physic Tempo 2SE -- Yamamura Cabling
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 06:49 AM   #12675
sangram is offline sangram  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: India
^^Where I live the mains varies from 200 to about 260VAC and the frequency from 44 to 56 depending on the mood of the monkey turning the switches that day.

Never had an issue. I suspect you won't either
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 07:12 AM   #12676
diyAudio Member
 
valvesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Johannesburg
yes studiostevus, no need to be concerned.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 07:55 AM   #12677
diyAudio Member
 
tolikas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lithuania
Hi,

any ideas how to fight F5 Hum problems? I use 1 torroidal trafo (600w), is it possible for him to be the source of AC line humming? I am 100% sure that audio boards, power supplies, grounds are ok.

Would AC line filter before trafo help?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 08:22 AM   #12678
diyAudio Member
 
promitheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany
Hum is probably a problem of bad earthing or multiple earth points.
Do you have any photos of your wiring?
Input, output and power supply earth points?
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 08:24 AM   #12679
diyAudio Member
 
valvesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Default F5 grounding

Look at the picture attached. The purple lines indicate the 0V star point. It is very important. connect both supply 0V points to the star point. From the star point all 0V connections run to individual channels. From the star point run wires to RCA inputs 0V (RCA's are isolated from chassis). keep wire lengths for left and right channels equal length. The only ground (earth) connection is indicated by blue. The mains earth is connected to the chassis there. On the power supply I have a 10ohm connecting chassis earth to the 0V point.

If you do exactly this, you will have a dead dead quiet F5 amplifier.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg F5 grounding.JPG (98.7 KB, 314 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 08:24 AM   #12680
diyAudio Member
 
triode_al's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westland
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by studiostevus View Post
Guys, i recently moved overseas, and where my f5 has been built and biased on 230vac, my new home has 220v (at least according to spec, haven't measured actual yet as my stuff is still on its way on a container vessel).

Given the psu is unregulated, what can i expect when i turn the amp on?
Just less overhead. And by the way, the transformer will be cooler (less saturation). The bias will remain (almost) the same. But you will normally never hit the power rail, and the F5 intrinsically has soft-clipping anyway.
__________________
DAC TDA1541 S1; Kondo post-I/V filter; MC30-Super --> two stage RIAA; Pre: SP-6 clone ; F5 ; 300B PP ; ESL 57
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford Fosgate Power 20001 bd amplifier power rating?? pachoorion Car Audio 8 8th May 2011 10:49 PM
Power transformers versus amplifier output power..what is your option? destroyer X Solid State 38 9th May 2009 05:23 PM
McIntosh Power Amplifier Power Guard johnnyrt Solid State 2 23rd August 2007 10:22 PM
Output power for a power amplifier Progg70 Solid State 33 10th September 2006 08:44 AM
Amplifier 3000 Wats Rms Power + Smps Higcht Power Bestiality MARAVILLASAUDIO Class D 1 5th November 2004 04:06 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2