F5 power amplifier - Page 1109 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd October 2011, 07:11 AM   #11081
Nisbeth is offline Nisbeth  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Nisbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denmark
Thanks for the comments guys

NS: Tried swapping inputs already and that makes no difference, the hum stays in the same channel. I have a (dual-channel) scope, so I will do some poking around with that

Andrew: Curious as to why you recommend this, is it because of the load on the PSU (the amp is dual-mono, so presumably no difference) or because of grounding?


/U.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 09:41 AM   #11082
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisbeth View Post
.............. Curious ............... or because of grounding?
different routes for the return currents between the two channels. That's why I find it much easier to get quiet monoblocks. They cannot have different routes between channels when there is only one channel.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 01:19 PM   #11083
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Would using two transformers be 'monoblock' enough ? I still have not ordered the transformer, would not be that hard to get 2x200VA instead of one 400VA.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 01:29 PM   #11084
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrimu View Post
---------- would not be that hard to get 2x200VA instead of one 400VA.
or 2x 300VA

or 2x400VA, if you should choose to make it balanced one day
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 01:58 PM   #11085
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrimu View Post
Would using two transformers be 'monoblock' enough ? I still have not ordered the transformer, would not be that hard to get 2x200VA instead of one 400VA.
No,
Monoblock means one channel. There cannot be shared common routes for any flow nor return currents in a pair of monoblocks.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 02:17 PM   #11086
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Ok, but putting 2 monoblocks into one chasis ? What's the difference?
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 02:22 PM   #11087
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
They will share some wiring. They are no longer monoblocks.

If we were sufficiently competent to build safe Double Insulated equipment then a dual mono could perform electrically as two separated monoblocks. But we can't, so we are stuck with stereo, dual mono, or a pair of monoblocks. They all perform differently electrically.
__________________
regards Andrew T.

Last edited by AndrewT; 23rd October 2011 at 02:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 02:24 PM   #11088
6L6 is offline 6L6  United States
diyAudio Member
 
6L6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado
Nelson Pass, in his article about power supplies, says that separate transformers and capacitor banks gives you most of the benefit of monoblocks.

http://passdiy.com/pdf/powersupply.pdf

Look under 'mono operation'
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 10:50 PM   #11089
diyAudio Member
 
regiregi22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewT View Post
They will share some wiring. They are no longer monoblocks.

If we were sufficiently competent to build safe Double Insulated equipment then a dual mono could perform electrically as two separated monoblocks. But we can't, so we are stuck with stereo, dual mono, or a pair of monoblocks. They all perform differently electrically.
What if I put two monoblocks inside one big enclosure? They'll still be monoblocks. What if I start taking out pieces from each monoblock original enclosure, at what point is the two monoblocks situation turned out to be dual mono?
__________________
diyAudio, doing it as big as you can, JUST BECAUSE WE CAN!
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2011, 10:59 PM   #11090
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
dual mono is 'basicly' two mono blocks in one box
means each channel have each their own complete power supply

but they share the same ground, through chassis
and ground connects to signal ground(neg), one speaker terminal(neg)
and power supply ground
more or less
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford Fosgate Power 20001 bd amplifier power rating?? pachoorion Car Audio 8 8th May 2011 10:49 PM
Power transformers versus amplifier output power..what is your option? destroyer X Solid State 38 9th May 2009 05:23 PM
McIntosh Power Amplifier Power Guard johnnyrt Solid State 2 23rd August 2007 10:22 PM
Output power for a power amplifier Progg70 Solid State 33 10th September 2006 08:44 AM
Amplifier 3000 Wats Rms Power + Smps Higcht Power Bestiality MARAVILLASAUDIO Class D 1 5th November 2004 04:06 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2