F5 power amplifier - Page 1031 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Pass Labs

Pass Labs This forum is dedicated to Pass Labs discussion.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th February 2011, 12:11 PM   #10301
Zen Mod is offline Zen Mod  Serbia
diyAudio Member
 
Zen Mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ancient Batsch , behind Iron Curtain
Jaccolina - grumpy these dayz ?

__________________
my Papa is smarter than your Nelson !
clean thread; Cook Book;PSM LS Cook Book;Baby DiyA ;Mighty ZM's Bloggg;Papatreasure;Papa...© by Mighty ZM
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2011, 12:28 PM   #10302
diyAudio Member
 
jacco vermeulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: At the sea front, Rotterdam or Curaçao
Send a message via Yahoo to jacco vermeulen
Very, haven't had a smoke in 40 days.

(Knarf could at least put in an effort to read the last page of a thread, before jumping in after 7 years walkabout from this forum)
__________________
The buck stops Here
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2011, 01:47 PM   #10303
Knarf is offline Knarf  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Knarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
I'm sorry, I was trying to help.

60 seconds?

"A rough estimate for the diode bridge power dissipation would be 3 times load current times 0.75V per diode per channel. Factor of three needed because we have to correct for the non-sinusoidal current through the transformer secondary."

Roughly a minute, more or less.

Remember now why I hadn't been active here for the last 7 years...
__________________
Team Thermionic
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2011, 12:24 AM   #10304
Ryssen is offline Ryssen  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Ryssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden--> Here
I wrote a while back about my F5 starting to oschillate when I connected it to my DIY DAC with output trafo.
Yesterday I got the idea to ground the nehative side of the outputrafo (DAC)
and the oschillation stops....
How and why?
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2011, 08:55 PM   #10305
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Marblehead Ma
hey guys , < newbie at electronics here , but learning . i'm gathering the stuff for my f5 and really want a front switch and want it to be attractive .

i've read about others using this switch BULGIN|MP0045/1E2BL012|SWITCH, PUSHBUTTON, DPDT-2CO, | Newark.com rated at 3a @250v , which i'd really like to use , but wondering if it might be marginal if even acceptable to direct switch the ac for an f5 .

thanx in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2011, 09:53 PM   #10306
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
well, I like to mount my power switch in the bottom plate
in one corner, close to front plate
and run my power cords directly to there, from outside
less AC cord running inside the box

with the switch being invisible, no need to be fancy
and then you can choose a tougher one
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2011, 10:16 PM   #10307
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Marblehead Ma
in the bottom plate ? so you go over to your setup-up and lift up your amp to turn it on ?

geez i guess i am getting fancy wanting to turn mine on with a switch on the front
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2011, 10:23 PM   #10308
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woody1911a1 View Post
so you go over to your setup-up and lift up your amp to turn it on ?


no, ofcourse not
big feet
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2011, 03:48 AM   #10309
sangram is offline sangram  India
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: India
Lots of European companies do this (Ayon comes to mind), the trick is to mount it sideways. It anyway needs just one finger

I put mine on the backplate. Just leave it on all the time, and switch it from the mains outlet. Some of my P2P ones don't even have a switch.

The trouble with a switch on the front plate is that either you have to have a thin plate, or recess the mount so the switch will actually clip correctly. I tried valiantly and then decided to move it to the back.

Some amps have a retro-style rotary power switch. That's really cool too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2011, 01:05 PM   #10310
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
great looking toroids


anyone like the idea of a new F5 thread

F5, parts only ?

maybe someone else want to jumpstart it ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2344 (Large).JPG (74.8 KB, 485 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2355 (Large).JPG (85.2 KB, 466 views)
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford Fosgate Power 20001 bd amplifier power rating?? pachoorion Car Audio 8 8th May 2011 11:49 PM
Power transformers versus amplifier output power..what is your option? destroyer X Solid State 38 9th May 2009 06:23 PM
McIntosh Power Amplifier Power Guard johnnyrt Solid State 2 23rd August 2007 11:22 PM
Output power for a power amplifier Progg70 Solid State 33 10th September 2006 09:44 AM
Amplifier 3000 Wats Rms Power + Smps Higcht Power Bestiality MARAVILLASAUDIO Class D 1 5th November 2004 05:06 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2