Anyone tried "hello proto" PCB service? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd December 2006, 05:10 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
neutron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto Canada
Default Anyone tried "hello proto" PCB service?

Iwas wondering if anyone has tried this?

I found it on ebay. you email them gerber and nc in UK then they send it off to china and it comes back in a week or so.

http://cgi.ebay.ca/PCB-Printed-Circu...QQcmdZViewItem

it is MUCH cheaper than expresspcb etc. probably as cheap as making boards yourself.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 10:27 AM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: midlands
I currently have some winging their way to me from China.
Its the 1st time I've had some manufactured (I'm quite new around here) so I'm not sure I'll be able to give much insight as to how they compare to others.

I'll see if I can get a photo up here when they turn up.

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 10:33 AM   #3
diyAudio Moderator
 
pinkmouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chatham, England
Please do, I would be interested in seeing them.
__________________
Rick: Oh Cliff / Sometimes it must be difficult not to feel as if / You really are a cliff / when fascists keep trying to push you over it! / Are they the lemmings / Or are you, Cliff? / Or are you Cliff?
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 10:48 AM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Have you checked out Olimex? They are cheaper as far as I can see.
http://www.olimex.com/pcb/
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 11:23 AM   #5
lineup is offline lineup  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
lineup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: the north
Quote:
Originally posted by Christer
Have you checked out Olimex? They are cheaper as far as I can see.
http://www.olimex.com/pcb/

I think this could be a good option.
And this Bulgarian company has existed for 15 years now.
And has a rather many costumers.
So I think it is trustworthy and reliable.

http://www.olimex.com/about.html
Quote:
General Information

Olimex Ltd is private company,
with capability to design, prototype and manufacture
- printed circuit boards,
- sub-assemblies and
- complete electonic products.

The company is established in 1991 in Plovdiv - the second biggest city in Bulgaria.
.................
Olimex is recognized as 3rd party hardware developer from
- Texas Instruments Inc.,
- Maxim-Dallas Inc.,
- Atmel Inc.,
- Philips Semiconductors Inc.,
- ST Microelectronics Inc.,
- IAR Systems AB,
- Cirrus Logic Inc. ,
- OKI Semiconductor Inc.

...and have over 3000 active customer accounts

which regularly use our services for electronic boards development and prototyping.
lineup
__________________
lineup
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 08:41 AM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States NY
Only reason I never used olimex is their requirement that you fax your credit info to them. I don't have a landline (for 5 years now) and I can't think of any other company that does this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 08:54 AM   #7
lineup is offline lineup  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
lineup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: the north
Quote:
Originally posted by dietcoke
... olimex is their requirement that you fax your credit info to them ...
sounds a bit strange and difficult
not all have a fax or can send fax

they not accept email?

christmas
lineup
__________________
lineup
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 10:21 AM   #8
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally posted by lineup


sounds a bit strange and difficult
not all have a fax or can send fax

they not accept email?

christmas
lineup

There are internet fax services available.

I could not see any reference to PTH. Was this carefully avoided or asumed ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 12:42 PM   #9
paulb is offline paulb  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Calgary
Quote:
Originally posted by cliff


I could not see any reference to PTH. Was this carefully avoided or asumed ??
What is PTH, plated through-hole? Their prototype boards have it. I used Olimex for my JLH amp and were quite satisfied. However, there are no small components on this board. I know others here have used them, try a search for more info.
Also, Olimex built the STR9 microcontroller eval board we are using at work, and it looks fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 01:15 PM   #10
lineup is offline lineup  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
lineup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: the north
Quote:
Originally posted by cliff

I could not see any reference to PTH. Was this carefully avoided or asumed ??
PaulB - yes I just learned by search with google that
PTH = Plated-Through-Hole

Not only do they support PTH at www.Olimex.com
they also give good and very detailed design tips!
based on 15 years doing thing like this for custumers.


------------ quote ----------------------------------------------------------

#1 Silkscreen Outlines
Don't place silkscreen outlines on the solder pad area
Use silkscreen line widths which meet your PCB manufacturer's requirements.

#2 Holes

If the board is double sided the plating will decrease the holes with 0,1 mm

The component lead - hole clearance have to be 0,2 - 0,4 mm

If your board will be assembled by automat use clearance in the upper limit.

Clearance > 0,5 mm may cause unfilled pads (especially for single side PCB)

Clearance < 0,3 mm for PTH boards make difficults flux gases to escape and
may cause unfilled pads by machine soldering. (well this pretty well depend on the flux used)

Try to standartize the hole sizes you are using,
don't use many drill sizes with 0,1 mm difference, or be ready to pay for this

Schematic Routing
Use TOP view when design boards with only PTH components and
BOTTOM view when design with only SMT components

#3 Pads
If you are designing single side board use bigger pads as they have to keep the component's load.
We recommend you anual rings about 40-50 mils if the board is single side and exposed to vibrations.
Use oblonged or rectangular pads to enlarge the pad area for IC and components with the board is densite.
Use thermal bridges when the pads are in copper area.
The minimum annual ring (pad-hole) have to be = hole + 2 * min track width of your PCB manufacturer.

---------------- quote --------------------------------
websource: http://www.olimex.com/pcb/dfm.html


christmas
lineup
__________________
lineup
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What makes an amplifier "bright", "warm", or "neutral"? JohnS Solid State 51 13th December 2009 06:42 PM
I need a Technics SL D3 &quot;SERVICE MANUAL&quot; roy1xord Analogue Source 0 2nd March 2004 01:13 PM
Can anyone suggest a "reputable" online Service Manual ordering site? alvaius Everything Else 3 25th January 2004 04:00 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2