How do I make vias? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th December 2006, 10:01 AM   #1
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default How do I make vias?

On a DIY PCB I've tried using solder legs to connect top to bottom planes, but it takes forever and looks bad, not to mention it prevents the ability to have hidden vias (under surface mount parts). Is there anywhere I can buy vias and a cheap tool to insert them?
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 11:03 AM   #2
Nordic is offline Nordic  South Africa
diyAudio Member
 
Nordic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I saw those the other day, you can slap me if can remember right now... wasn't expensive, looks like mini nails we call taxis (often used in upholstery - the big ones)
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 11:11 AM   #3
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
I hope you can remember...
Were they hollow?
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 11:43 AM   #4
Electrons are yellow and more is better!
diyAudio Member
 
peranders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Blog Entries: 4
I think it looks alright with soldering the legs on both sides.
Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
/Per-Anders (my first name) or P-A as my friends call me
Super Regulator SSR03 Group buy
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 11:54 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
See this link

Scroll down to section on "through-plating" - Harwin rivets

making pcbs
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 12:09 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: midlands
Quote:
Originally posted by peranders
I think it looks alright with soldering the legs on both sides.
Agreed, only problem comes when you have a radial electrolytic cap or similar.
One other option is to have holes and put veropins (or similar) - soldered top & botom - in them.

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 12:53 PM   #7
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally posted by MikeBarton
Agreed, only problem comes when you have a radial electrolytic cap or similar.
I use a lot of such components, including trimmers, and have plenty of holes under surface mount parts where veropins or anything like that is unacceptable, since it has to be flush with the board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 12:55 PM   #8
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally posted by cliffforrest
Harwin rivets
These stick out from the board, so I can't use them for the same reason as pins etc.
I'd be more interested in the Copperset stuff he describes, but Digikey lists it as discontinued, and I couldn't figure out proper search terms for this type of thing as the naming he used, 'bail bars', didn't bring much relevant results. There are also copper rivets shown, but the only rivets I find at Allied or Digikey or Mouser or Newark are mounting ones, not PCB prototyping ones. Where the hell can I buy either of these?
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 01:00 PM   #9
Electrons are yellow and more is better!
diyAudio Member
 
peranders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Blog Entries: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by MikeBarton


Agreed, only problem comes when you have a radial electrolytic cap or similar.
One other option is to have holes and put veropins (or similar) - soldered top & botom - in them.
What you don't see in my picture above is how I have done with the electrolytic caps. I have drilled a hole beside the "real" hole. In this little hole I have soldered a wire on both sides. You can also put a very thin wire in the same hole as for the part. Start to solder on both sides without filling the hole with tin.

Nixie, what are you trying to do? You could do as I have done, put tape on one side and etch the other as usual. As you see I have drilled all holes which not are connected to the groundplane.
__________________
/Per-Anders (my first name) or P-A as my friends call me
Super Regulator SSR03 Group buy
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 01:04 PM   #10
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally posted by peranders
[Nixie, what are you trying to do?
I want thru-hole connections that are flush with the board surface and easy to add. Pins/wires/part legs fail on both accounts.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCB Power Traces -- distortion from vias? jackinnj Everything Else 2 20th November 2004 04:50 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2