How to do the etching - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st November 2006, 07:00 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Question How to do the etching

Please may someone give me information about the best size of drills to use when doing the etching and where possibly they can be found.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 09:56 AM   #2
Nordic is offline Nordic  South Africa
diyAudio Member
 
Nordic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Being in even darker Afrika than myself, you may have to order those online. most common low wattage resistors and most capacitors will need an 0.8mm drill and maybe it is handy to have a 1mm drill too for fatter legs.... you can always make the hole a little bigger when needed with the point of a knife...but you can't make too big holes smaller...
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 10:34 AM   #3
djQUAN is offline djQUAN  Philippines
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: manila
Send a message via MSN to djQUAN Send a message via Yahoo to djQUAN
I would recommend 0.8mm as smallest to use. any thinner and it will snap easily. 1mm would be good for large transistor legs or diodes.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 10:39 AM   #4
Nordic is offline Nordic  South Africa
diyAudio Member
 
Nordic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Sorry for posting again, I forgot to say, buy many more than you think you need, as they do break very easily.... cheap ones go blunt quickly, and expensive carbide types on the other hand are very brittle and can be damaged by just dropping them.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 10:41 AM   #5
djQUAN is offline djQUAN  Philippines
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: manila
Send a message via MSN to djQUAN Send a message via Yahoo to djQUAN
Quote:
Originally posted by Nordic
Sorry for posting again, I forgot to say, buy many more than you think you need, as they do break very easily.... cheap ones go blunt quickly, and expensive carbide types on the other hand are very brittle and can be damaged by just dropping them.

with the carbide ones, even not using a drill press will break them! no kidding!
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 11:41 PM   #6
dangus is offline dangus  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Island
#72, #68, then some larger ones to cover fat diode leads and such.
There's various dealers on eBay selling surplus or resharpened carbide bits (search for "micro carbide drill bits"). Sometimes bargain tool dealers will have assortments of those bits for good prices.

Regular high-speed-steel twist drills are OK for those occasional larger holes, but if you can't get the carbide bits, you can get by with HSS bits if you resharpen them frequently (a ceramic sharpening stone works). Machine-shop suppliers should have the "number drills" as they're called over here, or the metric equivalents.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2006, 08:31 PM   #7
AuroraB is offline AuroraB  Norway
diyAudio Member
 
AuroraB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Norway, -north of the moral circle..
Here's a small tip for you guys, that I have been using for 35 years..
Take some round banana plugs, fit a selection of small drills, say 1, 1,2 1,5 and 2 mm, use ordinaray HSS drills, not carbide types..
and voilá - you have a selection of finger drills to fix holes that are too small.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2006, 10:41 PM   #8
AndrewT is offline AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
It's the 0.6 and 0.8mm that are usually the bigger problem.
__________________
regards Andrew T.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2006, 10:48 PM   #9
diyAudio Moderator
 
pinkmouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chatham, England
I find 0.8mm and 1.2mm cover 95% of my needs.
__________________
Rick: Oh Cliff / Sometimes it must be difficult not to feel as if / You really are a cliff / when fascists keep trying to push you over it! / Are they the lemmings / Or are you, Cliff? / Or are you Cliff?
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2006, 07:18 AM   #10
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default ETCHING

Thanks to all those who gave me information I would be giving feed back after going through the project
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Etching PCB:s Loial Parts 105 12th April 2012 03:22 AM
Problem with etching PCB!!! Please help! safetyman Parts 20 16th May 2006 05:35 PM
ENX bulb for PCB etching? Stocker Everything Else 0 6th May 2006 02:22 AM
254nm UV for etching? Stocker Everything Else 6 10th December 2005 02:11 AM
Etching PCB's - don't tell the wife pls! jackinnj Everything Else 13 8th October 2002 12:35 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2