lead-free solder: shiny when liquid but suddenly it turned dull when it solidified - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th August 2006, 01:18 PM   #1
jarthel is offline jarthel  Australia
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: somewhere in Australia
Default lead-free solder: shiny when liquid but suddenly it turned dull when it solidified

should I be worried? the station was at 300 degrees celsius.

thanks for the replies
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 03:02 PM   #2
rabbitz is offline rabbitz  Australia
diyAudio Member
 
rabbitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Newcastle, Australia
What you see is what you get with lead free.

Personally, I'm stocking up on leaded solder before it disappears.
__________________
No longer DIY active
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 07:30 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
jneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: away
Default Re: lead-free solder: shiny when liquid but suddenly it turned dull when it solidified

Quote:
Originally posted by jarthel
should I be worried? the station was at 300 degrees celsius.

thanks for the replies
No, there is no worry. What you need to look for is the wetting of the solder to the materials. A good joint will have the same geometry regardless of the alloy type.

The only thing you need worry about is the higher temperatures required for the solder, as insulation and parts are temp sensitive.

Quote:
Originally posted by rabbitz
What you see is what you get with lead free.

Personally, I'm stocking up on leaded solder before it disappears.
As the solder ages, it'll get worse. Why not get the new stuff and learn how to use it?

A process hint:

When using this higher temp stuff, I use a liquid R type flux, squirt a little into the joint, then use the iron to melt the solder, push the solder inbetween the tip and the part..Let the molten solder heat the parts up, instead of the iron to part contact. If you work this right, you can keep the parts from getting too hot while the reflow is taking place. It's like heating chocolate by using a pan within a pan, water being the transfer fluid..the inner pan will never go over 100C.

Takes a little practice, but the guys here larned it purty quick, and so far, only one bad joint.

Cheers, John
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2006, 06:52 PM   #4
diyAudio Moderator
 
pinkmouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chatham, England


Off topic stuff removed, we don't really need this argument to start up again...
__________________
Rick: Oh Cliff / Sometimes it must be difficult not to feel as if / You really are a cliff / when fascists keep trying to push you over it! / Are they the lemmings / Or are you, Cliff? / Or are you Cliff?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lead Free Solder Recommendations and Procedures mhconley Construction Tips 7 19th June 2009 06:04 AM
Lead free solder bigwill Equipment & Tools 11 12th May 2005 05:30 AM
Lead Free Solder Mike Gergen Parts 12 24th September 2004 04:41 PM
Lead free solder djmiddelkoop Parts 13 24th January 2004 05:52 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2