Easiest way to cut PCB's? - Page 4 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th March 2008, 09:13 PM   #31
diyAudio Member
 
MikeHunt79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bristol, UK
I normally hacksaw it outside - the dust isn't really a problem then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 09:28 PM   #32
gmikol is offline gmikol  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Quote:
Originally posted by gtforme00
I just gave the reversed band saw blade a shot. Comparing a couple of cuts with the blade normal and backwards, here are the results. The blade has a low hook angle and 14TPI.
Yeesh....I would never run a bandsaw blade backwards. I think KP11520 was talking about reversing a circular saw blade.

No wonder you had so much heat...

--Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 09:32 PM   #33
gmikol is offline gmikol  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
I've been thinking about this:

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=93211

It comes with a continuous rim diamond blade, which might not be a bad choice. I understand there are carbide tooth blades out there too for this size.

I just haven't been willing to spend the money to try it out.

--Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 10:07 PM   #34
AuroraB is offline AuroraB  Norway
diyAudio Member
 
AuroraB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Norway, -north of the moral circle..
Jeez, folks....
Most rotary blades will have a cutting speed thats too high - the laminate can get burnt.
A guillotine is the preferred method, without specialized eqpt.
Otherwise - use Pinkmouse's method - clean up with a file or a sanding block.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 03:16 AM   #35
vwvan is offline vwvan  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
I used the Stanley knife method, sharpened with the side of a cut-off wheel on both sides of a 4 layer PCB. Scored the 4 layer PCB on both sides and then used a block of wood to assist in a clean break. Cleaned the edge with the cut-off wheel. It was fairly fast, 10 minutes of careful work and yielded an excellent result. Thanks AuroraB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 03:40 AM   #36
davada is online now davada  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort St John, BC Canada
I use a 1mm carbide router bit with a Proxxon grinder and a modified Proxxon drill press. The grinder and bit face down on a base that I built. I added a movable fence to help guide the board through. The nice thing about this setup is that it doesn't matter what angle the fence and board is to the bit. I always get a straight and very clean cut.

When I not cutting boards, I use it as a regular drill press for drilling the boards.

David.
__________________
David.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 05:33 AM   #37
40 watt is offline 40 watt  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Tile wet saw. You can get small cheap ones where the blade runs through a water bath, no pump, and eliminates dust. A continuous rim tile blade may not be optimum but a segmented blade or turbo style blade should do well. You can get cheap Chinese variants of these blades that would be fine for circuit board. Look for a blade that states it's for concrete or granite. You can get them cheaply in the 3 to 4 inch size that fits one fo these cheap $50 saws.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 08:29 AM   #38
willPS is offline willPS  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Now THAT makes sense.
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 11:51 AM   #39
marce is offline marce  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Blackburn, Lancs
Milling with a fish tail bit is the least stressful way if the board is populated. If you cut using a wet system the boards would be best dried in an oven if PTH or multilayer, especuially if using lead free solder, I cant remember the temp and time, but use to do it regular many years ago to help avoid outgassing.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The easiest way to reduce box volume DAMIC Multi-Way 7 17th July 2009 05:51 AM
Easiest to build class-A? Doug Kim Solid State 17 26th September 2008 10:16 PM
Easiest way to correct this dip? JCoffey Multi-Way 12 11th June 2007 12:52 PM
cleanest/ easiest EQ rick57 Digital Source 15 1st July 2005 03:52 PM
Bets and easiest type of amp? T_Lav Solid State 4 13th September 2001 04:35 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2