Unibit Rules! - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th June 2005, 07:29 PM   #1
KT is offline KT  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Default Unibit Rules!

I just finished drilling some holes using a Unibit. This thing is the best!

Why didn't I know about this earlier?

I drilled some 1/2" holes into a plastic case and it was a piece of cake. For the previous holes I drilled, I switched the regular bit about 7 times going from small to large to avoid cracking the plastic.

With the Unibit, I just drilled through until I got the right size. Brilliant!

Best,
KT
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2005, 08:07 PM   #2
kec is offline kec  United States
diyAudio Member
 
kec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: California
Best thing since sliced bread

I love mine and wondered why I didn't get one earlier. I know why, they're kinda expensive - depending on what size you need. I bought 3 different sizes from a guy on eBay. It was a great deal, and they are the actual Unibit made ones.

-Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2005, 08:15 PM   #3
imix500 is offline imix500  United States
Proud Union Member
diyAudio Member
 
imix500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
I second that. I have a couple klein and a large greenlee and absolutely love them. The latter has drilled literally hundreds of 15/16 holes for xlr connectors and is still going strong.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2005, 11:51 PM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
scooby300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England Cheshire
Send a message via AIM to scooby300 Send a message via MSN to scooby300 Send a message via Yahoo to scooby300
Hello all are these the same ones ?

http://search.ebay.co.uk/Unibit_W0QQsojsZ1QQfromZR40

Sound like the answer to my problems

Because when i drill on aluminium panels to put phono sockets in the drill bids tend to drift 1or 2 mm up down left or right. This might be because itís a soft metal but itís still a pain .

These bits are a bit pricey or they always this price.

Many thanks David
__________________
You wonít know until you listen
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2005, 01:01 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
metalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
They're always in that price range, but keep in mind they are multiple sizes in one bit. I have a real preference for the Irwin or Greenlee bits, as I find the others tend to produce holes that are a bit oval, especially the Klein.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2005, 01:22 AM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
scooby300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England Cheshire
Send a message via AIM to scooby300 Send a message via MSN to scooby300 Send a message via Yahoo to scooby300
THANKS metalman

I think i`ll look out for the better bit like (Irwin or Greenlee)and then buy one or two sizes.


Iíll probability buy from the us because the price is cheaper anyway even with the p&p .Uk prices or rip off even on electrical goods and parts.

Best regards David
__________________
You wonít know until you listen
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2005, 01:47 AM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Bill Fitzpatrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Eugene, OR
Quote:
Originally posted by scooby300

Because when i drill on aluminium panels to put phono sockets in the drill bids tend to drift 1or 2 mm up down left or right. This might be because itís a soft metal but itís still a pain .
You need to begin with a center punch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2005, 02:25 PM   #8
Hugh M is offline Hugh M  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saint John NB
You guys are right on the money with the unibits Great rigs.
Has anyone tried the inexpensive set from Princess Auto. They were on sale a while ago but I missed getting one.
You can also use the bit to debur the other side. works good.
Try a small pilot hole to keep the big bit from drifting.
Hugh
__________________
Lots of Fun and Good sound too - Who could ask for more?
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2010, 10:28 PM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
What's the max thickness you should drill with unibits? I was going to do enclosures for guitar pedals but some like the hammonds can be quite thick, at least 4mm I think
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2010, 06:13 PM   #10
Nisbeth is offline Nisbeth  Denmark
diyAudio Member
 
Nisbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denmark
I have drilled 3mm alu panels without problems, but that was with a decent drill press and the panels securely clamped. I don't think 4mm is impossible if you can do the same. If not, expect the quality and accuracy to be lower than what you are used to.

/U.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
layout rules Stefanoo Solid State 6 5th March 2007 06:01 PM
X 250 Rules...Less is more macka Pass Labs 26 9th July 2005 02:26 AM
Rules for capacitors... Htguy Analogue Source 4 28th May 2005 07:06 PM
83 safety rules Tomatito Tubes / Valves 5 17th May 2003 11:17 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2